NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $218,552

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,569 Sq Ft
$85/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 22, 2021

Last sale price $145,000 $56 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,204 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2021

Perfect house for a flip or rental, this 4 bed 2 bath house, with a closed in garage as an extra bonus room, is ten minutes from downtown and 2 streets over from Augusta Tech's campus. This property is located in Green Meadows Estates known for its golf course that has been in business for 60+ years.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Zack Hartman

Sherman & Hemstreet Real Estate License #380862 Listed on: 05/15/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Niehus

Century 21 Jeff Keller Realty License #405722

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 0.28

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Front Porch
  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Green Meadows Estates Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1091134000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Original List Price: 170000.00
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • List Price Per Acre: 607142.86
  • Owner Suite On Main Y N: No
  • List Price Per Sqft: 66.17
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Gas Dryer Hookup, Security System, Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Has Basement?: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry, Gas Log, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 14
  • Room Types: Other Room, Family Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Breakfast Room, Great Room, Bedroom 5, Bonus Room, Entrance Foyer
  • Bathrooms Total Source: MLS
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Attic Features: Pull Down Stairs

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Grill
  • Roof: Composition
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch, Stoop

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete, None

Utilities

  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Multiple Systems, Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Wall Furnace
  • Sewer Provider: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Street Lights
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Association Mandatory Y N: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Roy E Rollins
  • High School: Josey T W Comp.
  • Middle Or Junior School: Glenn Hills

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Size: .28
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12196.80
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2021-05-21
  • Parcel#: 1091134000
  • Deed Book And Page: 37N/775
  • Plat Book And Page: 28K/546
  • Quadrant: -

Rental Info

  • Appraiser: na

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2021
Closed on
Jun 21, 2021
Michael Niehus
Century 21 Jeff Keller Realty
List Price
$170,000
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-14.71%
Current Estimated Value
$218,552

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$73,552
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.73%
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Outstanding Balance
$130,993
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$87,559

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2006
Sold by
Whitehead Herbert S
Bought by
Whitehead Marion G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 1970
Sold by
Whitehead Herbert S
Bought by
Whitehead Marion

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 1966
Sold by
Pulliam Joe J
Bought by
Whitehead Herbert S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fryer Benny E $145,000 --
Whitehead Marion G -- None Available
Whitehead Marion -- --
Whitehead Herbert S -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fryer Benny E $145,000
Previous Owner Whitehead Marion G $45,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/22/2021 06/22/21 Sold $145,000 -14.7% $56 / Sq Ft
05/21/2021 05/21/21 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2021 05/15/21 For Sale $170,000 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $470 $70,252 $3,128 $67,124
2024 $470 $80,508 $3,128 $77,380
2023 $2,198 $71,340 $3,128 $68,212
2022 $1,934 $54,946 $3,128 $51,818
2021 $763 $41,649 $3,128 $38,521
2020 $767 $41,649 $3,128 $38,521
2019 $793 $41,649 $3,128 $38,521
2018 $796 $41,649 $3,128 $38,521
2017 $749 $41,649 $3,128 $38,521
2016 $749 $41,649 $3,128 $38,521
2015 $749 $41,649 $3,128 $38,521
2014 $739 $40,920 $3,128 $37,792
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 469976

Hive MLS

APN: 1091134000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.