242 Everett St Quincy, MA 02170
West Quincy NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $735,750 - $844,000
5
Beds
1
Bath
1,668
Sq Ft
$470/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 242 Everett St, Quincy, MA 02170 and is currently estimated at $783,438, approximately $469 per square foot. 242 Everett St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Wollaston School, Central Middle School, and North Quincy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2007
Sold by
242 Everett Street Rt and Dougan Rosemary P
Bought by
Chan Ching M and Chan Mee P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$306,400
Outstanding Balance
$182,390
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$601,048
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chan Ching M | $383,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chan Ching M | $306,400 | |
| Closed | Chan Ching M | $76,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,504 | $650,800 | $336,500 | $314,300 |
| 2024 | $7,199 | $638,800 | $336,500 | $302,300 |
| 2023 | $6,755 | $606,900 | $320,500 | $286,400 |
| 2022 | $6,520 | $544,200 | $256,400 | $287,800 |
| 2021 | $6,208 | $511,400 | $256,400 | $255,000 |
| 2020 | $6,236 | $501,700 | $256,400 | $245,300 |
| 2019 | $6,033 | $480,700 | $239,600 | $241,100 |
| 2018 | $5,808 | $435,400 | $217,800 | $217,600 |
| 2017 | $5,488 | $387,300 | $217,800 | $169,500 |
| 2016 | $5,098 | $355,000 | $198,000 | $157,000 |
| 2015 | $4,719 | $323,200 | $180,000 | $143,200 |
| 2014 | $4,486 | $301,900 | $171,400 | $130,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map