RENTED MAR 25, 2026

2426 Floyd Ave Murfreesboro, TN 37127

Estimated Value: $276,866 - $318,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,232 Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of March 2026

Great 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in a convenient Murfreesboro location! This home features an open living area with plenty of natural light, a spacious kitchen with ample cabinet space, and a dining area perfect for everyday meals. The primary bedroom includes a private bath, and two additional bedrooms share a full hall bath.
Enjoy the large fenced backyard — perfect for outdoor living, pets, or entertaining. Laundry connections included, and central heat and air provide year-round comfort. Driveway parking available.
Located just minutes from I-24, shopping, restaurants, and MTSU.
No smoking. Pets considered with approval.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Hunter McDonald

Red Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 6159476293 License # 340925 Listed on: 10/07/2025

Last Renter's Agent

NONMLS NONMLS

License #2211

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Interior Spaces

  • 1,232 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Willow Dr Est Ph 2 Sec 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 10/7/25
  • Assessor Parcel Number 112C C 04200 R0070318

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2025-10-07
  • Lease Term: Other
  • Owner Pays: None
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • HOA Rent Includes: None
  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Gas

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1232
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 1232

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 112C C 04200 R0070318
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Black Fox Elementary
  • High School: Riverdale High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Whitworth-Buchanan Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2007
Sold by
Goss James E
Bought by
Austin Notgrass
Current Estimated Value
$303,717

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 1997
Sold by
Rowland and Wilson
Bought by
Goss James E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,959
Interest Rate
7.46%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 1997
Sold by
Grw Developers
Bought by
Jones Donna R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Austin Notgrass $87,000 --
Austin Notgrass $87,000 --
Goss James E $79,900 --
Jones Donna R $80,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Austin Notgrass $92,000
Previous Owner Jones Donna R $79,959
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Rented -- -- --
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Under Contract -- -- --
02/11/2026 02/11/26 For Rent $1,850 0.0% --
02/07/2026 02/07/26 Off Market $1,850 -- --
01/15/2026 01/15/26 Price Changed $1,850 -5.1% $2 / Sq Ft
12/01/2025 12/01/25 For Rent $1,950 0.0% --
12/01/2025 12/01/25 Off Market $1,950 -- --
11/18/2025 11/18/25 Price Changed $1,950 -7.1% $2 / Sq Ft
10/30/2025 10/30/25 Price Changed $2,100 -4.5% $2 / Sq Ft
10/07/2025 10/07/25 For Rent $2,200 -- --
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,631 $57,675 $13,750 $43,925
2024 $549 $57,675 $13,750 $43,925
2023 $1,092 $58,225 $13,750 $44,475
2022 $941 $58,225 $13,750 $44,475
2021 $866 $39,000 $9,375 $29,625
2020 $866 $39,000 $9,375 $29,625
2019 $866 $39,000 $9,375 $29,625
2018 $1,189 $39,000 $0 $0
2017 $1,090 $28,050 $0 $0
2016 $1,090 $28,050 $0 $0
2015 $1,090 $28,050 $0 $0
2014 $698 $28,050 $0 $0
2013 -- $28,175 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 3012840

Realtracs

APN: 112C-C-042.00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.