NOT LISTED FOR SALE

243 Central St Westbrook, ME 04092

Estimated Value: $333,000 - $364,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
732 Sq Ft
$478/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 23, 2021

Last sale price $236,291 $323 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,216 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2021

Location! Location! Location! Cute & cozy 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home on a truly peaceful large corner lot. Enjoy the large yard and listen to the birds sing! Newer windows & new custom shed along with a new 2nd bathroom. Bring your finishing touches to make this home what you've been looking for! Town has listed as a 3 bedroom but currently being used as a two bedroom plus office- could easily use office for bedroom. A great yard and extra space in the basement round out this little gem- Welcome Home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Diou

Maine Realty LLC Listed on: 05/28/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Catherine Nekoie

Gardner Real Estate Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,779

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 732 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 91
  • Assessor Parcel Number WSBR-000025-000000-000091

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,779

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Route 25 (Wayside Drive) to Central Street to #243. GPS Friendly- Stop at the pretty yellow house. Lock Box on Front Door.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 732.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape, Other Style
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 279.09
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.17
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 732.0
  • Property Information:Garage: No
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Office:Office: Yes
  • Sunroom:Sunroom: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Cooktop: Yes
  • Roof:Pitched: Yes
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Recreational Water:Nearby: Yes
  • Equipment:Internet Access Available: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Gas Range: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Equipment:Cable: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Solid Surface: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Location! Location! Location! Cute & cozy 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home on a truly peaceful large corner lot. Enjoy the large yard and listen to the birds sing! Newer windows & new custom shed along with a new 2nd bathroom. Bring your finishing touches to make this home what you've been looking for! Town has listed as a 3 bedroom but currently being used as a two bedroom plus office- could easily use office for bedroom. A great yard and extra space in the basement round out this little gem- Welcome Home!
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Gas Range, Cooktop
  • Has Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub, Storage
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Near Town, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Pitched, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.2
  • Parcel #: WSBR-000025-000000-000091
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2779.0
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 91
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2021
Closed on
Jul 23, 2021
List Price
$204,291
Sold Price
$236,291
Premium/Discount to List
$32,000
15.66%
Current Estimated Value
$349,657

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$113,366
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.51%
Original Mortgage
$229,202
Outstanding Balance
$208,156
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$141,501

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2017
Closed on
Nov 15, 2017
List Price
$159,887
Sold Price
$162,700
Premium/Discount to List
$2,813
1.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.64%
Original Mortgage
$159,752
Interest Rate
3.85%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Severance Rachael $229,202
Previous Owner Gillis Lynzee $159,752
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/23/2021 07/23/21 Sold $236,291 +15.7% $323 / Sq Ft
06/04/2021 06/04/21 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2021 05/28/21 For Sale $204,291 +25.6% $279 / Sq Ft
11/15/2017 11/15/17 Sold $162,700 +1.8% $222 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/05/2017 10/05/17 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2017 06/30/17 For Sale $159,887 -- $218 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2023 $3,183 $190,800 $89,800 $101,000
2022 $2,889 $159,600 $74,800 $84,800
2021 $2,774 $155,600 $74,800 $80,800
2020 $2,779 $155,600 $74,800 $80,800
2019 $2,779 $155,600 $74,800 $80,800
2018 $2,847 $142,700 $65,100 $77,600
2017 $2,694 $142,700 $65,100 $77,600
2016 $2,626 $142,700 $65,100 $77,600
2015 $2,563 $142,700 $65,100 $77,600
2014 $2,454 $142,700 $65,100 $77,600
2013 $2,454 $142,700 $65,100 $77,600

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1493710

Maine Listings

APN: WSBR-000025-000000-000091

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.