2430 E Opal Ave Orange, CA 92867
Estimated Value: $1,154,000 - $1,204,695
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,779
Sq Ft
$659/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2430 E Opal Ave, Orange, CA 92867 and is currently estimated at $1,172,174, approximately $658 per square foot. 2430 E Opal Ave is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Serrano Elementary School, Cerro Villa Middle School, and Villa Park High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2005
Sold by
Stephen Michael and Stephen Susie
Bought by
Hughes George and Hughes Marni Rallison
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$435,000
Outstanding Balance
$227,776
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$944,398
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 1999
Sold by
Brady Burton Smith and Brady Daniel
Bought by
Stephen Michael and Stephen Susie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$239,000
Interest Rate
7.82%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 1996
Sold by
Vicario Robert and Burton Smith Brady
Bought by
Smith Daniel and Burton Smith Brady
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hughes George | $675,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Stephen Michael | $252,000 | Gateway Title Company | |
| Smith Daniel | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hughes George | $435,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stephen Michael | $239,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,974 | $931,457 | $783,643 | $147,814 |
| 2024 | $9,974 | $913,194 | $768,278 | $144,916 |
| 2023 | $9,754 | $895,289 | $753,214 | $142,075 |
| 2022 | $8,774 | $802,740 | $687,299 | $115,441 |
| 2021 | $8,526 | $787,000 | $673,822 | $113,178 |
| 2020 | $7,756 | $712,980 | $599,802 | $113,178 |
| 2019 | $7,656 | $699,000 | $588,041 | $110,959 |
| 2018 | $7,683 | $699,000 | $588,041 | $110,959 |
| 2017 | $6,572 | $609,000 | $498,041 | $110,959 |
| 2016 | $6,567 | $609,000 | $498,041 | $110,959 |
| 2015 | $5,986 | $553,000 | $442,041 | $110,959 |
| 2014 | $5,969 | $553,000 | $442,041 | $110,959 |
Source: Public Records
Map