2435 Byron St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $938,000 - $1,221,764
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,640
Sq Ft
$634/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2435 Byron St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,040,255, approximately $634 per square foot. 2435 Byron St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2007
Sold by
Richerson Mary E
Bought by
Richerson Mary E and Mary Richerson Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 1999
Sold by
Selmanoff Scott S and Cochran Anna L
Bought by
Richerson Mary E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$204,000
Outstanding Balance
$46,787
Interest Rate
6.63%
Estimated Equity
$993,468
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 1994
Sold by
Cochran Anna L
Bought by
Selmanoff Scott S and Cochran Anna L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
7.21%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richerson Mary E | -- | None Available | |
| Richerson Mary E | $260,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Selmanoff Scott S | $74,000 | North American Title Co Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Richerson Mary E | $204,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Selmanoff Scott S | $148,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,068 | $392,742 | $119,922 | $279,820 |
| 2024 | $8,068 | $384,906 | $117,572 | $274,334 |
| 2023 | $7,877 | $384,223 | $115,267 | $268,956 |
| 2022 | $7,686 | $369,690 | $113,007 | $263,683 |
| 2021 | $7,668 | $362,305 | $110,791 | $258,514 |
| 2020 | $7,127 | $365,518 | $109,655 | $255,863 |
| 2019 | $6,709 | $358,353 | $107,506 | $250,847 |
| 2018 | $7,153 | $351,328 | $105,398 | $245,930 |
| 2017 | $5,596 | $344,440 | $103,332 | $241,108 |
| 2016 | $5,382 | $337,688 | $101,306 | $236,382 |
| 2015 | $5,305 | $332,616 | $99,785 | $232,831 |
| 2014 | $5,255 | $326,101 | $97,830 | $228,271 |
Source: Public Records
Map