NOT LISTED FOR SALE

245 S Holliston Ave Unit 310 Pasadena, CA 91106

Playhouse Village Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $707,000 - $774,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,104 Sq Ft
1.29 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2017

Last sale price $566,000 $513 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,014 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Controlled Access
  • 56,050 Sq Ft lot
  • Lawn
  • 4-minute walk to Grant Park

About This Home

As of March 2017

WELCOME TO THE HIGHLY DESIRABLE VILLA CORONA! FABULOUS LOCATION; EXCEPTIONAL COMPLEX; OUTSTANDING CONDITION; THIS GEM IS LITERALLY ON THE DOORSTEP OF CALTECH AND DEEP IN THE HEART OF PASADENA! BEAUTIFUL HOME WITH THE FOLLOWING FEATURES: 2 BED & 2 BATH; 1104 SQUARE FEET OF LIVING SPACE; HIGH CEILINGS; FLOOR TO CEILING WINDOWS GIVES BEAUTIFUL NATURAL LIGHT THROUGH OUT; SPACIOUS MASTER SUITE WITH LARGE WALK IN CLOSET AND RANCH SLIDER DOORS OPENING OUT TO BALCONY; DINING ALCOVE WITH BAR OFF THE KITCHEN; FRENCH SHUTTERS & COZY FIREPLACE; BEAUTIFUL FLOORING AND FRESH PAINT THROUGHOUT; LAUNDRY CLOSET FOR STACKABLES; SINGLE LEVEL; THIS 3RD FLOOR BEAUTY HAS A LARGE BALCONY OVER LOOKING THE PALM TREES AND SPARKLING SWIMMING POOL AND SPA, NOT TO MENTION THAT ITS GATED WITH SECURITY AND PRIVATE! BUILT IN 1985. SUBTERRANEAN PARKING, 2 ASSIGNED SPACES.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicola Speranta

Compass License #01274694 Listed on: 02/21/2017

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Augusta Sanborn

Sotheby's International Realty License #01226787

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • No Common Walls
  • Landscaped
  • Lawn

HOA Fees

  • $425 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Available

Interior Spaces

  • 1,104 Sq Ft Home
  • Entryway
  • Living Room with Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 42232
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5735004074

Community Details

Overview

  • Master Insurance
  • Villa Corona Association, Phone Number (626) 821-5209

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

1.29 Acres

HOA Fees

$425 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Zoning: PSR4
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5735004074
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1104.00 Square Feet
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 512.68
  • Room Type: Entry, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Master Bathroom

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Association, In Ground, Fenced
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Subterranean
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Trash, Sewer, Water, Dues Paid Monthly, Controlled Access
  • Association Fee: 425.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: VILLA CORONA
  • Phone: 626-821-5209
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Lawn
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 56050.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 4635.00
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 42232

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 21, 2017
Closed on
Mar 21, 2017
List Price
$518,000
Sold Price
$566,000
Premium/Discount to List
$48,000
9.27%
Current Estimated Value
$745,997

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$179,997
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.07%
Original Mortgage
$424,100
Outstanding Balance
$351,686
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$394,311

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2008
Sold by
Demchuk Marthann
Bought by
Demchuk Marthann and Eugene A Demchuk Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
San Miguel Lisa Ann $566,000 First American Title Company
Demchuk Marthann -- None Available
Demchuk Eugene A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open San Miguel Lisa Ann $424,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/24/2017 03/24/17 Sold $566,000 +9.3% $513 / Sq Ft
03/06/2017 03/06/17 For Sale $518,000 -8.5% $469 / Sq Ft
03/04/2017 03/04/17 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2017 03/01/17 Off Market $566,000 -- --
02/21/2017 02/21/17 For Sale $518,000 -- $469 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,335 $656,887 $452,627 $204,260
2024 $7,335 $644,007 $443,752 $200,255
2023 $7,272 $631,380 $435,051 $196,329
2022 $7,018 $619,001 $426,521 $192,480
2021 $6,730 $606,864 $418,158 $188,706
2019 $6,475 $588,866 $405,756 $183,110
2018 $6,625 $577,320 $397,800 $179,520
2016 $5,245 $450,455 $289,949 $160,506
2015 $5,188 $443,690 $285,594 $158,096
2014 $2,653 $218,172 $52,545 $165,627
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: AR17027328

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 5735-004-074

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.