NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $242,000 - $277,196

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,536 Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2025

Last sale price $262,500 $171 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,628 / mo

118 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Canal Access
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Cayuga Heights Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of November 2025

Discover the perfect blend of nature and convenience in this inviting, freshly painted, 3-bedroom home in the City of Ithaca with water views! Located directly across from the Cayuga Inlet, it offers water views and direct access to waterfront trails, ideal for walking, paddling, or biking. Inside, enjoy warm hardwood floors, and a timeless kitchen with solid wood cabinetry and stainless steel appliances. The full bath features classic tile work with vintage character. Upstairs, three bright and comfortable bedrooms offer space to relax. The lower level includes slate tile flooring, a laundry area, and a sliding glass door that opens to a private stone patio and leads to a deep wooded hillside backyard. All just minutes from downtown, Cornell, and everything Ithaca has to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jill Rosentel

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. (Downtown) Brokerage Phone: 607-280-2491 License #10301201202 Listed on: 07/25/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Grace Petrisin

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. (Downtown) License #10401252123

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,621

Year Built

  • Built in 1870

Lot Details

  • 5,544 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 33x168
  • Rectangular Lot

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Stone Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Shake Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,536 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 500700-074-000-0003-012-000-0000

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,621

Year Built

Built in 1870

Lot Details

5,544 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1273
  • Lot Size: 33X168
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Subdivision Name: Floral Ave
  • Directions: use gps
  • Architectural Style: Square Design
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Year Built: 1870
  • Attribution Contact: 607-280-2491
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1870

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Living Area: 1536.0
  • Dining Room Type: Laundry
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • View: Water
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Canal Access
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Shake Siding
  • Exterior Features: Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, No Driveway

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Trails/Paths
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cayuga Heights Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Ithaca

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5544.0
  • Parcel #: 500700-074-000-0003-012-000-0000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6621.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2020
Sold by
Grady John
Bought by
Okurtz Abram and Demott-Grady Honora C
Current Estimated Value
$257,049

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$85,500
Outstanding Balance
$75,009
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$182,040

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2014
Sold by
Ebert Kristine N
Bought by
Grady John

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2006
Sold by
Lee Abraham A
Bought by
Ebert Kristine N

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Okurtz Abram $90,000 None Available
Grady John $69,000 Richard Ruswick
Ebert Kristine N $41,400 Don R Crittenden
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Okurtz Abram $85,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/20/2025 11/20/25 Sold $262,500 -4.5% $171 / Sq Ft
07/25/2025 07/25/25 For Sale $275,000 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,337 $260,000 $20,400 $239,600
2024 $4,197 $210,000 $20,400 $189,600
2023 $3,634 $165,000 $20,400 $144,600
2022 $4,830 $150,000 $20,400 $129,600
2021 $4,325 $120,000 $20,400 $99,600
2020 $2,809 $120,000 $20,400 $99,600
2019 $3,234 $120,000 $20,400 $99,600
2018 $2,868 $120,000 $20,400 $99,600
2017 $2,944 $120,000 $19,600 $100,400
2016 $2,971 $120,000 $19,600 $100,400
2015 -- $75,000 $19,600 $55,400
2014 -- $75,000 $19,600 $55,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1623672

APN: 500700-074-000-0003-012-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.