NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $477,000 - $528,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,134 Sq Ft
$443/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2023

Last sale price $510,000 $450 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,889 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2023

Located in the heart of it all, this Phoenix Biltmore area corner lot home could be all yours! 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom with endless opportunities and a backyard that commands peace and tranquility. Mindful upates include flooring, electrical, full a/c replacement and roof replacement in 2020.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tiffany Derks

Compass License #SA652017000 Listed on: 03/04/2023

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Swindle

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA663703000

My Home Group Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,232

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 8,355 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Corner Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,134 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 1 Bathroom

• Madison Rose Lane Elementary School
  • Madison #1 Middle School
  • Camelback High School

Utilities

  • Evaporated cooling system
  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Wiring Updated in 2021

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 19
  • Assessor Parcel Number 163-07-019

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,232

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

8,355 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: CAMELBACK AND 24TH ST
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2017
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2017
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2020
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2020
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2020
  • Updated Wiring: Full
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2021
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Subdivision Name: HOFFMAN TERRACE
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 449.74
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Master Downstairs, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1134.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Wood Frames

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Evaporative Cooling
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, In Garage
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Bus Stop, Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison Rose Lane School
  • High School: Camelback High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison #1 Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8355.0
  • Parcel #: 163-07-019

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2232.0
  • Tax Book Number: 163.0
  • Tax Lot: 19
  • Tax Map Number: 7.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2023
Closed on
Mar 27, 2023
List Price
$500,000
Sold Price
$510,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2%
Current Estimated Value
$502,005

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$7,995
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.47%
Original Mortgage
$408,000
Outstanding Balance
$361,887
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$140,679

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2008
Sold by
Homepro Phoenix Of Kansas Llc
Bought by
Pearson Grady L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$226,446
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2008
Sold by
Homepro Phoenix Of Kansas Llc
Bought by
Homepro Phoenix Of Kansas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$226,446
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2007
Sold by
Murphy Declan
Bought by
Homevestors Homepro Phoenix Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$196,000
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2007
Sold by
Murphy Ann Marie
Bought by
Murphy Declan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$196,000
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Orwoll Samantha $510,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Pearson Grady L $230,000 Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Homepro Phoenix Of Kansas -- Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Homevestors Homepro Phoenix Llc $315,000 Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Murphy Declan -- Security Title Agency Inc
Murphy Declan $245,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Orwoll Samantha $408,000
Previous Owner Pearson Grady L $226,446
Previous Owner Murphy Declan $196,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2023 03/27/23 Sold $510,000 +2.0% $450 / Sq Ft
03/01/2023 03/01/23 For Sale $500,000 -- $441 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,502 $21,420 -- --
2024 $2,307 $20,400 -- --
2023 $2,307 $36,670 $7,330 $29,340
2022 $2,232 $28,510 $5,700 $22,810
2021 $2,276 $25,320 $5,060 $20,260
2020 $2,252 $23,720 $4,740 $18,980
2019 $2,202 $21,960 $4,390 $17,570
2018 $2,145 $21,850 $4,370 $17,480
2017 $2,039 $20,930 $4,180 $16,750
2016 $1,968 $19,910 $3,980 $15,930
2015 $1,835 $17,260 $3,450 $13,810
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6526221

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 163-07-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.