NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $369,000 - $387,090

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,032 Sq Ft
$365/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2019

Last sale price $250,000 $242 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,288 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Corner Lot
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • 3-minute walk to Steve Jones Park

About This Home

As of May 2019

Attention 1st Time Buyers & Investors - Charming home nestled on a quiet street. Corner lot with dual possible RV access. Backs up to Silva Field with no rear neighbors. Original hardwood floors throughout living space provide continuity from space to space. Upgraded tile flooring & Corian countertops, maple shaker style cabinets in the kitchen. Newly updated bathrooms with modern free standing vanity & tile shower surround. Large lot with tons of potential.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Doug Stephan

Crown Real Estate & Mortgage License #01484887 Listed on: 03/28/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Keri Sternberg

Nick Sadek Sotheby's International Realty License #01506074

Nick Sadek Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Raised Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,032 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Laundry in Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Natural Gas Connected

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 049-0112-001-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Unknown
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Stories: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free Standing Gas Range,Microwave
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Tile,Wood
  • Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Dining Room Features: Space in Kitchen
  • Room Type: Baths Other
  • Price Per Square Foot: 242.25
  • Square Footage: 1032

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood,See Remarks
  • Disclosures/Documents: CC&Rs
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Listing Price: 249900.00
  • Lot Features: Corner
  • Pool: No
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: RV Possible
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Sidewalk/Curb/Gutter

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Sacramento Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: Res
  • Irrigation: Public District
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1900
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 049-0112-001-0000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Sacramento

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2021
Sold by
Vargas Myles and Vargas Nicolette
Bought by
Vargas Myles and Vargas Nicolette
Current Estimated Value
$377,023

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$261,000
Outstanding Balance
$233,031
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$143,992

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2019
Closed on
May 3, 2019
Keri Sternberg
Nick Sadek Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.04%
Original Mortgage
$242,500
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2001
Sold by
Hampton Helen and Furlong Rosemary
Bought by
Barnes Karlene D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
7.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 1999
Sold by
Diversified Industries
Bought by
Hampton Helen and Furlong Rosemary

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vargas Myles -- First American Title Company
Vargas Myles $250,000 Calatlantic Title
Barnes Karlene D $70,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Hampton Helen -- --
Diversified Industries $110,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vargas Myles $261,000
Closed Vargas Myles $242,500
Closed Vargas Myles $8,750
Closed Vargas Myles $4,850
Previous Owner Barnes Karlene D $70,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2019 05/06/19 Sold $250,000 0.0% $242 / Sq Ft
04/03/2019 04/03/19 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2019 03/28/19 For Sale $249,900 -- $242 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,329 $278,876 $78,084 $200,792
2024 $3,329 $273,408 $76,553 $196,855
2023 $3,241 $268,048 $75,052 $192,996
2022 $3,199 $262,793 $73,581 $189,212
2021 $3,041 $257,641 $72,139 $185,502
2020 $3,060 $255,000 $71,400 $183,600
2019 $1,226 $94,540 $27,008 $67,532
2018 $1,193 $92,687 $26,479 $66,208
2017 $1,170 $90,870 $25,960 $64,910
2016 $2,190 $89,089 $25,451 $63,638
2015 $2,407 $87,752 $25,069 $62,683
2014 $2,919 $86,034 $24,578 $61,456
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 19018890

MetroList

APN: 049-0112-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.