NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2509 Kent Rd Chipley, FL 32428

Estimated Value: $714,000 - $784,434

161.98 Acres
$4,631 Price per Acre
7,055,848 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2024

Last sale price $790,000 $329 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,567 / mo

300 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • In Ground Pool
  • Country Style Home
  • Docks
  • 161.98 Acre Lot
  • Bonus Room

About This Lot

As of May 2024

CURRENTLY UNDER CONTRACT, SELLER WILL CONSIDER BACKUP OFFERS! HUNTING/FISHING/NATURE PARADISE! Get out of the hustle and bustle and step out your back door to a wonderful view of a waterfront 48 ACRE LAKE! There are overflows and dams in place on the property to control the level of this creek fed lake! This property is abound with Nature...an annual nesting ground for beautiful Martins (Martin houses are by the lake in the back yard), also there are many deer, otters, beavers, turtles, ducks, eagles, owls, hawks, turkeys, and More! The lake is full of many varieties of fish including bass and blue gill! The sounds of nature are abundant and welcomed! Large Above Ground Pool with surrounding deck for relaxing with family and friends! Nearby is the Dock that leads out into the Lake, perfect for sunning or fishing! Also an enclosed shed wired for electricity/plumbing that has a 1/2 bath beside the Pool! The House was custom built in 2008 featuring an Open concept with custom woodwork, beautiful Kitchen cabinets, vaulted ceilings, two large eat in bars in a well equipped and larger kitchen, hardwood floors throughout, split floor plan, and two bonus loft areas! Home has a beautiful, durable metal roof, and all metal roof screws/washers were replaced in 2019. Home features Spray foam insulation! It stays very cool! More than 10 water spigots throughout the property, and trails upon trails throughout this entire 161+ acres, if you have an ATV or golf cart! On the back 40 acres is a huge clay pit for target practice or competitive shooting! The Seller enjoys raising Emus, Turkeys, and Chickens, so the property has large fenced in areas and other well done improvements for raising any kind of animals! There is a 24x36 pole barn with dry storage for feed or whatever you may need to store! Its so beautiful, you won't want to leave! Back 40 acres is a separate parcel, but it conveys with sale.
Parcel ID 00000000-00-0098-0005

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Serena Wise

Maphis Realty Group License #SL3291264 Listed on: 04/28/2023

Maphis Realty Group

Co-Listed By

Chris Maphis

Maphis Realty Group License #SL3311233

Last Buyer's Agent

Shani Lee

CENTURY 21 Commander Realty License #3100396

CENTURY 21 Commander Realty

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,320

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 161.98 Acre Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,320

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

161.98 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Property Sub Type: Ranch
  • Lot Size Acres: 161.98
  • Lot Size: Irregular
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MRGP
  • Co List Office Phone: 850-693-4127
  • Subdivision Name: No Named Subdivision
  • Architectural Style: Country
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Ranch
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom, Dining Room, Guest Quarters, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Office, Other, Bonus Room

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Above Ground, Pool
  • Fencing: Partial
  • View: Lake
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Lake, Lake Front, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: HardiPlank Type
  • Exterior Features: Dock
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s)
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7055849.0
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Furnished: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2320.0
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 28, 2023
Closed on
May 1, 2024
Shani Lee
CENTURY 21 Commander Realty
List Price
$839,900
Sold Price
$790,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,900
-5.94%
Views
174
Current Estimated Value
$750,145

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$39,855
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.51%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2017
Closed on
May 3, 2019
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$437,500
Premium/Discount to List
$62,500
16.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.55%
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2017
Sold by
Williams Linda D
Bought by
Windham Ray and Windham Catherine K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2009
Sold by
Giddiens Marie and Giddiens Phyllis Marie
Bought by
Windham Ray

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Keeton Kimberly $790,000 None Listed On Document
Cibiras Thomas A $437,500 Attorney
Windham Ray -- Attorney
Windham Ray -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cibiras Thomas A $350,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2024 05/01/24 Sold $790,000 -5.9% $329 / Sq Ft
04/28/2023 04/28/23 For Sale $839,900 +92.0% $350 / Sq Ft
07/03/2022 07/03/22 Off Market $437,500 -- --
05/03/2019 05/03/19 Sold $437,500 +16.7% $182 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/29/2019 03/29/19 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2017 11/14/17 For Sale $375,000 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,794 $490,543 $170,772 $319,771
2024 $2,445 $222,374 -- --
2023 $2,398 $216,255 $0 $0
2022 $2,320 $209,207 $0 $0
2021 $2,308 $203,471 $0 $0
2020 $2,287 $200,831 $0 $0
2019 $1,692 $154,514 $0 $0
2018 $1,443 $134,042 $0 $0
2017 $1,461 $131,285 $12,274 $119,011
2016 $1,469 $129,852 $0 $0
2015 $1,505 $129,852 $0 $0
2014 -- $129,852 $0 $0

Map

Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 740752

Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00000000-00-0098-0007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.