NOT LISTED FOR SALE

252 Snowberry Ct Murphys, CA 95247

Estimated Value: $487,000 - $550,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,216 Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 18, 2017

Last sale price $325,000 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 59% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,453 / mo

113 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2017

Well constructed chalet. Great for 1st or 2nd home. Much of the home has gorgeous hardwood floors and knotty pine ceilings. Huge family room. Spacious master suite with soaking tub and shower. Separate dining area and small loft. A big redwood deck to enjoy on both the back and front of the home. A new 30 year roof to be installed at seller's expense. All stainless appliances. Most all the furniture is included. On hard to find .4 acres. New exterior paint.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Don Fry

RE/MAX Gold - Murphys License #00624278 Listed on: 08/05/2017

RE/MAX Gold - Murphys

Co-Listed By

Beverly Fry

RE/MAX Gold - Murphys License #00713043

Last Buyer's Agent

Terri Bowman

Premier Properties License #00702092

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 0.4

HOA Fees

  • $140 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Chalet
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,216 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Energy-Efficient Windows
  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 034041012000

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

HOA Fees

$140 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Loft
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Architectural Style: Chalet
  • Levels: Two
  • Subdivision: Forest Meadows
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Electric Cook Top, Hood Over Range, Microwave, Other, Dishwasher
  • Interior Amenities: Open Beam Ceiling
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Tub, Shower Stall(s)
  • Family Room Features: Cathedral/Vaulted
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area
  • Living Room Features: Cathedral/Vaulted
  • Room Type: Great Room, Living Room, Loft, Master Bathroom, Family Room
  • Price Per Square Foot: 146.66
  • Square Footage: 2216.00
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Full

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Disclosures/Documents: CC&Rs
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 349900.00
  • New Construction: No
  • Pool: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No
  • Topography: Upslope,Lot Grade Varies

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Cable Connected
  • Cooling: Central, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Gas, Propane, Wood Stove
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Washer Included, Dryer Included
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Features: Recreation Facilities, Golf Course
  • Association Fee: 420

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Brett Harte Union

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R1-Single Family
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17424.00

Green Features

  • Energy Efficient: Windows

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 034041012000

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Calaveras

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2022
Sold by
Vivian Prince
Bought by
Teleback Jana Lynn and Teleback Mike
Current Estimated Value
$517,238

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$495,000
Outstanding Balance
$470,155
Interest Rate
5.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$47,083

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2017
Closed on
Dec 13, 2017
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$325,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-13.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.69%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2004
Sold by
Smikahl John R and Smikahl Sally C
Bought by
Stevens William C and Stevens Diane M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,900
Interest Rate
6.31%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Teleback Jana Lynn $550,000 Placer Title
Romeo Frank $325,000 Placer Title Co
Stevens William C $363,000 The Sterling Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Teleback Jana Lynn $495,000
Previous Owner Stevens William C $90,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/18/2017 12/18/17 Sold $325,000 -13.3% $147 / Sq Ft
11/26/2017 11/26/17 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2017 08/05/17 For Sale $375,000 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,628 $572,220 $20,808 $551,412
2023 $6,435 $550,000 $20,000 $530,000
2022 $4,722 $396,780 $12,240 $384,540
2021 $4,180 $341,632 $15,767 $325,865
2020 $4,133 $338,130 $15,606 $322,524
2019 $4,083 $331,500 $15,300 $316,200
2018 $3,852 $325,000 $15,000 $310,000
2017 $4,149 $355,000 $15,000 $340,000
2016 $4,212 $355,000 $15,000 $340,000
2015 $4,216 $355,000 $15,000 $340,000
2014 -- $321,000 $30,000 $291,000

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 217601494

MetroList

APN: 034-041-012-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.