254 Orchard Rd Newark, DE 19711
Estimated Value: $569,000 - $662,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,550
Sq Ft
$239/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 254 Orchard Rd, Newark, DE 19711 and is currently estimated at $610,405, approximately $239 per square foot. 254 Orchard Rd is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including West Park Place Elementary School, Shue-Medill Middle School, and Newark High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2025
Sold by
Green Pamela J and Percent Seventy-Two
Bought by
Pamela J Green Revocable Trust and Green
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2020
Sold by
Rieger Mark W and Rieger Barbara Coxwell
Bought by
Green Pamela J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2018
Sold by
Jin Bixiong
Bought by
Coxwell Rieger Mark W and Coxwell Rieger Barbara
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$284,800
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2010
Sold by
Yellow Jasmin
Bought by
Jin Bixiong
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pamela J Green Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Green Pamela J | $550,000 | None Available | |
| Coxwell Rieger Mark W | $356,000 | Nationwide Title Clearing In | |
| Jin Bixiong | $150,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Coxwell Rieger Mark W | $284,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,537 | $505,500 | $78,500 | $427,000 |
| 2024 | $906 | $85,900 | $15,800 | $70,100 |
| 2023 | $3,106 | $85,900 | $15,800 | $70,100 |
| 2022 | $3,073 | $85,900 | $15,800 | $70,100 |
| 2021 | $2,908 | $85,900 | $15,800 | $70,100 |
| 2020 | $2,908 | $85,900 | $15,800 | $70,100 |
| 2019 | $2,523 | $85,000 | $15,800 | $69,200 |
| 2018 | $13,152 | $85,000 | $15,800 | $69,200 |
| 2017 | $655 | $85,000 | $15,800 | $69,200 |
| 2016 | -- | $85,000 | $15,800 | $69,200 |
| 2015 | $2,137 | $85,000 | $15,800 | $69,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $83,400 | $15,800 | $67,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map