$274,000

256 Cornelia St Plattsburgh, NY 12901

Estimated payment $2,076/month

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,411 Sq Ft
$194 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wood Burning Stove
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Patio
  • Wood Flooring
  • Cottage
  • Heating Available

About This Home

A well-maintained 3-bedroom home with a dedicated home office, ideally situated in one of Plattsburgh's most convenient neighborhoods. Enjoy easy access to CVPH Medical Center and SUNY Plattsburgh campus. Ideal for medical professionals, faculty, or families. The spacious 10,020 sq ft lot offers room to grow, entertain, or simply enjoy the outdoors. Original built-ins, and hardwood throughout most of the home. Large private backyard, with a hot-tub, and outdoor dining area.

Listing Agent

Jason Greer

Coldwell Banker Whitbeck Assoc. Plattsburgh License #10401344543 Listed on: 05/19/2026

Coldwell Banker Whitbeck Assoc. Plattsburgh

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,120

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x167
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • On-Street Parking
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Heating Available
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 207.18-1-21

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,120

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size: 60x167
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: The home is located on the north side of Cornelia St between Addoms St and the Cornelia entrance to CVPH Hospital
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1308.0
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Other Equipment: Dehumidifier
  • Has Basement: Concrete, Finished, Sump Pump, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 103.0
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Living Area: 1411.0
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Basement:Sump Pump: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning Stove: Yes

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Off Street, On Street
  • Parking Features:Off Street: Yes
  • Parking Features:On Street: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: In Basement, Washer Hookup
  • Heating: Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating:Electric4: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Plattsburgh

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • Parcel #: 207.18-1-21

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: ["Short Term Lease"]

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7120.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,038 $230,200 $32,300 $197,900
2024 $6,519 $200,200 $32,300 $167,900
2023 $6,163 $184,200 $32,300 $151,900
2022 $5,989 $153,500 $32,300 $121,200
2021 $6,150 $153,500 $32,300 $121,200
2020 $6,476 $153,500 $32,300 $121,200
2019 $2,903 $160,000 $32,300 $127,700
2018 $6,638 $160,000 $38,100 $121,900
2017 $2,873 $160,000 $38,100 $121,900
2016 $2,887 $160,000 $38,100 $121,900
2015 -- $160,000 $38,100 $121,900
2014 -- $160,000 $38,100 $121,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/19/2026 05/19/26 For Sale $274,000 -- $194 / Sq Ft
Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $153,500 --
Warranty Deed $153,500 --
Deed $160,000 Frank Zappala
Deed $80,000 Curtis Brown
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $116,800 Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Closed $116,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $128,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

MLS Number: 207258

APN: 091300-207-018-0001-021-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.