Estimated Value: $512,000 - $596,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,883
Sq Ft
$288/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 256 E 9670 S, Sandy, UT 84070 and is currently estimated at $542,148, approximately $287 per square foot. 256 E 9670 S is a home located in Salt Lake County with nearby schools including Glacier Hills Elementary, Mount Jordan Middle School, and Jordan High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2018
Sold by
Cobb Glenn J
Bought by
Cobb Glenn J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$20,750
Outstanding Balance
$15,146
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$527,002
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2006
Sold by
Cobb Glenn J and Cobb Tracie Jo
Bought by
Cobb Glenn J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$14,875
Interest Rate
6.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2003
Sold by
Cobb Glenn J
Bought by
Cobb Glenn J and Cobb Tracie Jo
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2000
Sold by
Ashby Dwayne N and Ashby Rebecca H
Bought by
Cobb Glenn J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$149,350
Outstanding Balance
$52,451
Interest Rate
8.37%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$489,697
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 1994
Sold by
Olympus Bank Fsb
Bought by
Ashby Dwayne N and Ashby Rebecca H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
7.28%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cobb Glenn J | -- | Monument Title Ins Co | |
| Cobb Glenn J | -- | Accommodation | |
| Cobb Glenn J | -- | Meridian Title | |
| Cobb Glenn J | -- | Backman Stewart Title Servic | |
| Ashby Dwayne N | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cobb Glenn J | $20,750 | |
| Closed | Cobb Glenn J | $14,875 | |
| Open | Cobb Glenn J | $149,350 | |
| Previous Owner | Ashby Dwayne N | $65,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $256 | $463,100 | $171,200 | $291,900 |
| 2024 | $256 | $453,300 | $166,500 | $286,800 |
| 2023 | -- | $399,500 | $162,000 | $237,500 |
| 2022 | $0 | $409,500 | $104,400 | $305,100 |
| 2021 | $2,670 | $312,800 | $80,100 | $232,700 |
| 2020 | $1,927 | $278,700 | $80,100 | $198,600 |
| 2019 | $1,866 | $262,900 | $75,600 | $187,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map