257 Steeplechase Cir Wilmington, DE 19808
Estimated Value: $451,000 - $511,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,920
Sq Ft
$245/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 257 Steeplechase Cir, Wilmington, DE 19808 and is currently estimated at $470,490, approximately $245 per square foot. 257 Steeplechase Cir is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including Dupont (H.B.) Middle School, Thomas McKean High School, and The Independence School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2023
Sold by
Smith Loretta
Bought by
Smith Olsson Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2008
Sold by
Davis James C and Davis Eleanor C
Bought by
Smith Loretta F and Olsson Ingvar
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Olsson Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Smith Loretta F | $350,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Smith Loretta F | $280,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $479,100 | $88,700 | $390,400 |
| 2024 | $3,635 | $111,900 | $27,700 | $84,200 |
| 2023 | $3,102 | $110,500 | $27,700 | $82,800 |
| 2022 | $3,145 | $110,500 | $27,700 | $82,800 |
| 2021 | $3,244 | $110,500 | $27,700 | $82,800 |
| 2020 | $3,256 | $110,500 | $27,700 | $82,800 |
| 2019 | $3,508 | $110,500 | $27,700 | $82,800 |
| 2018 | $3,178 | $110,500 | $27,700 | $82,800 |
| 2017 | $3,134 | $110,500 | $27,700 | $82,800 |
| 2016 | $3,375 | $110,500 | $27,700 | $82,800 |
| 2015 | $3,163 | $110,500 | $27,700 | $82,800 |
| 2014 | $2,927 | $110,500 | $27,700 | $82,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map