NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $354,000 - $420,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,300 Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 17, 2012

Last sale price $237,500 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,803 / mo

71 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 4.08 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Boynton Middle School Rated A-
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Pond

About This Home

As of September 2012

Special setting on West side of Ithaca, set on 4+ acres with municipal water/sewer & natural gas heat. Original house built in 1939 with newer master suite addition in 1993. This space could become in-law apt with handicap accessible features. Oversized living room with brick fireplace. Large kitchen/dining area with newer flooring, island and appliances. A great front porch (10x35) w/distant views. Detached 2-car garage plus a nice little barn/shed. Gorgeous stocked pond. Invisible fencing. Newer roof & windows & AC. Freshly painted interior. Minutes to the hospital and city.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine DelVecchio

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. Brokerage Email: cj@cjhomes.com License #30DE0840160 Listed on: 06/07/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine DelVecchio

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1939

Lot Details

  • 4.08 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 195x617

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,300 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 503089 23.-1-12

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1939

Lot Details

4.08 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.08
  • Lot Size: 195X617
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built: 1939
  • Attribution Contact: cj@cjhomes.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Main Level Primary
  • Living Area: 2300.0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Other, See Remarks
  • Heating: Gas, Other, See Remarks, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Enfield
  • Junior High Dist: Ithaca

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 177724.0
  • Parcel #: 503089 23.-1-12
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2023
Sold by
Snyder Robert L
Bought by
Reyes Jennifer D and Cornejo Oscar R
Current Estimated Value
$393,388

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$322,905
Outstanding Balance
$313,080
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$80,308

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 7, 2012
Closed on
Sep 17, 2012
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$237,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,400
-4.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.77%
Original Mortgage
$233,160
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Reyes Jennifer D $339,900 None Available
Snyder Robert L $237,500 Jim Salk
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Reyes Jennifer D $322,905
Previous Owner Snyder Robert L $233,160
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/17/2012 09/17/12 Sold $237,500 -5.0% $103 / Sq Ft
08/18/2012 08/18/12 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2012 06/07/12 For Sale $249,900 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,436 $335,000 $54,200 $280,800
2024 $8,436 $335,000 $54,200 $280,800
2023 $7,662 $294,000 $54,200 $239,800
2022 $7,275 $267,000 $54,200 $212,800
2021 $6,904 $245,000 $54,200 $190,800
2020 $6,568 $245,000 $54,200 $190,800
2019 $3,002 $235,000 $54,200 $180,800
2018 $6,547 $235,000 $54,200 $180,800
2017 $6,735 $235,000 $36,200 $198,800
2016 $6,801 $235,000 $36,200 $198,800
2015 -- $235,000 $36,200 $198,800
2014 -- $235,000 $36,200 $198,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: IB136418

APN: 503089-023-000-0001-012-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.