NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2595 12th Ave Marion, IA 52302

Estimated Value: $239,000 - $312,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,746 Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 17, 2021

Last sale price $195,000 $112 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,821 / mo

28 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2021

Looking for a home with lots of space, stop looking! Double corner lot in the Marion school district. A 12’ X 43’ three-seasons porch with Pella windows spans the back of the house overlooking the large, open backyard. If you love outdoor activities you have space for them all including a large garden. Living room, dining room, kitchen, family room and three-seasons porch all flow from one to another making large gatherings comfortable. First floor laundry adjacent to the kitchen makes managing your new home efficient. There is a full bath accessible to the three main floor bedrooms. 1,404 square feet in the lower level is ideal for crafts, children’s safe indoor play area, weather-friendly workshop, or even just storage. Adjacent full bathroom. 12’x24’ bonus rm behind 24’x24’ garage. Newer windows. Heating system '16. AC '18. House & garage roof '20. Water heater '13. Gas $50 Electric $77 Water $45

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Roger Carlson

Pinnacle Realty LLC Listed on: 07/07/2021

Pinnacle Realty LLC

Co-Listed By

Mary Jo Carlson

Pinnacle Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Roger Carlson

Pinnacle Realty LLC Listed on: 07/07/2021

Pinnacle Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,878

Year Built

  • 1953

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 120x120

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Masonry

Interior Spaces

  • 1,746 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Block Basement Construction

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Storage Shed

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,878

Year Built

1953

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Style: Ranch
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1746
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • City Name: Marion
  • Dining Features: Dining 'L', Eat-In Kitchen
  • Gross Tax: 3878
  • List User Cell Phone: 319-721-6682
  • Miscellaneous: Cable Ready, Patio, Storage Shed
  • Net Tax: 3686
  • Property Sub Types: Single Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 0.95588
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.84783
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 111.68
  • Total Sq Ft: 1746
  • Water Sewer Roads: City Sewer, City Water, Public Street Maint.
  • Zoning: Res
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1953

Interior Features

  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Garage Door Opener, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater – Gas
  • Additional Room: 1st Floor Laundry, 3 Seasons, Screen Porch
  • Basement: Block, Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms Level 1: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Built In, Wood Burning
  • Level 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bedroom Level: Level 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Methods: Masonry
  • Exterior: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage/Parking: 2 Cars
  • Garage Size: 2 car

Utilities

  • Heating Cooling: Central Air, Hot Water Heat, Window/Wall Air

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 120x120

Rental Info

  • Pets: Pets Allowed

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 7, 2021
Closed on
Sep 9, 2021
List Price
$230,000
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-15.22%
Current Estimated Value
$268,496

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$73,496
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.12%
Original Mortgage
$19,500
Outstanding Balance
$15,976
Interest Rate
2.23%
Estimated Equity
$252,520

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lang Matthew $195,000 None Available
Carstens Edwin L -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lang Matthew $19,500
Open Lang Matthew $175,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/17/2021 09/17/21 Sold $195,000 -4.4% $112 / Sq Ft
08/04/2021 08/04/21 Pending -- -- --
07/28/2021 07/28/21 Price Changed $204,000 -3.8% $117 / Sq Ft
07/14/2021 07/14/21 Price Changed $212,000 -7.8% $121 / Sq Ft
07/07/2021 07/07/21 For Sale $230,000 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,662 $306,500 $30,600 $275,900
2024 $4,522 $258,900 $30,600 $228,300
2023 $4,522 $258,900 $30,600 $228,300
2022 $4,294 $212,100 $30,600 $181,500
2021 $4,058 $212,100 $30,600 $181,500
2020 $4,058 $191,400 $30,600 $160,800
2019 $3,778 $179,400 $30,600 $148,800
2018 $3,686 $179,400 $30,600 $148,800
2017 $3,566 $169,700 $30,600 $139,100
2016 $3,702 $169,700 $30,600 $139,100
2015 $3,508 $169,700 $30,600 $139,100
2014 $3,494 $169,700 $30,600 $139,100
2013 $3,354 $169,700 $30,600 $139,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2104603

Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 10314-60001-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.