NOT LISTED FOR SALE

260 Oak St Oberlin, OH 44074

Estimated Value: $343,903 - $524,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,464 Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2016

Last sale price $260,000 $106 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,656 / mo

335 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • South Facing Home
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2016

This lovely brick home in Oberlin, Ohio is the one you have been waiting for. The attention to detail and appealing prairie style design are apparent when you first see the house. The front porch leads up to a beautiful door with beveled glass sidelights on either side. When you walk into the foyer area the grand staircase will take your breath away. To the right is a large living room with a southern exposure and a wood burning fireplace. The formal dining room adjacent to the living room is just as spacious. Off both the dining and living rooms is a large enclosed porch with casement windows and the original wood ceiling. The eat-in kitchen has solid surface counters and ample cupboard space. A den and half bath complete the first floor. Upstairs an extra wide hallway leads to 4 bedrooms. Two bedrooms have access to the second story sleeping porch. One of the bedrooms has 2 large closets while the other 2 each have a large closet. Bedroom an en-suite bath. Storage space is abundant throughout with a large walk up attic, closets and drawers incorporated throughout the home. The hot water heater, boiler, electric panel and much of the plumbing have been updated. Oberlin College and downtown are just a few blocks away.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kaye Norenberg

Deleted Agent License #2009003813 Listed on: 04/09/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

John Gorske

Sperry-Gorske Agency, Inc. License #283387

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,217

Year Built

  • Built in 1913

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x162
  • South Facing Home

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slate Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,464 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Dryer

Kitchen

  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-00-085-103-017

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,217

Year Built

Built in 1913

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Dwelling Type: Detached
  • House Faces: South
  • Price Per Square Foot: 105.52
  • Year Built Exception: Not Verifiable
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 2464
  • Year Built: 1913
  • Geocode Confidence: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1913

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Range, Refrigerator
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 8
  • Basement Detail: Full, Unfinished
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2464
  • Estimated Total Living Area: 2464
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2464

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Enclosed Patio/Porch, Porch
  • Roof: Slate

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Detached
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Radiators
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Uriah Hawleys Add

Schools

  • School District: Oberlin CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 70x162
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.2600
  • Parcel Number: 09-00-085-103-017

Tax Info

  • Tax: 3217

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2015
Closed on
Apr 14, 2016
List Price
$305,000
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-14.75%
Current Estimated Value
$420,226

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$160,226
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.88%
Original Mortgage
$208,000
Outstanding Balance
$164,699
Interest Rate
3.58%
Estimated Equity
$255,527

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Singleton Kelley $208,000
Closed Singleton Kelley --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2016 04/14/16 Sold $260,000 -14.8% $106 / Sq Ft
03/09/2016 03/09/16 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2015 04/09/15 For Sale $305,000 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,983 $101,549 $15,596 $85,953
2023 $5,528 $101,612 $12,355 $89,257
2022 $5,379 $101,612 $12,355 $89,257
2021 $5,371 $101,612 $12,355 $89,257
2020 $5,009 $89,060 $10,830 $78,230
2019 $4,956 $89,060 $10,830 $78,230
2018 $4,200 $89,060 $10,830 $78,230
2017 $3,407 $62,080 $7,810 $54,270
2016 $3,441 $62,080 $7,810 $54,270
2015 $3,445 $62,080 $7,810 $54,270
2014 $3,273 $58,560 $7,360 $51,200
2013 $3,217 $57,540 $7,360 $50,180
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 3698271

MLS Now

APN: 09-00-085-103-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.