2600 Cherry Ln Walnut Creek, CA 94597
Contra Costa Centre NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,675,000 - $2,076,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,783
Sq Ft
$643/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2600 Cherry Ln, Walnut Creek, CA 94597 and is currently estimated at $1,789,682, approximately $643 per square foot. 2600 Cherry Ln is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Indian Valley Elementary School, Walnut Creek Intermediate School, and Las Lomas High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 2020
Sold by
Barnard David A and Barnard Wendy A
Bought by
Barnard David A and Barnard Wendy A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$656,150
Outstanding Balance
$579,050
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,210,632
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2016
Sold by
Barnard David A and Barnard Wendy A
Bought by
Barnard David A and Barnard Wendy A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$697,000
Interest Rate
3.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2010
Sold by
Borba Scott
Bought by
Barnard David A and Barnard Wendy A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$746,169
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2010
Sold by
Robles John
Bought by
Borba Scott
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$746,169
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2010
Sold by
Robles John
Bought by
Borba Scott
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$746,169
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2006
Sold by
Robles John
Bought by
Robles John
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2005
Sold by
Borba Scott Luke
Bought by
Borba Scott L
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnard David A | -- | Ticor Ttl Orange Cnty Branch | |
| Barnard David A | -- | Linear Title & Closing | |
| Barnard David A | $832,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Borba Scott | -- | None Available | |
| Borba Scott | -- | None Available | |
| Robles John | -- | None Available | |
| Borba Scott L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Barnard David A | $656,150 | |
| Closed | Barnard David A | $697,000 | |
| Closed | Barnard David A | $746,169 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,143 | $1,065,926 | $681,580 | $384,346 |
| 2024 | $12,332 | $1,045,026 | $668,216 | $376,810 |
| 2023 | $12,332 | $1,024,536 | $655,114 | $369,422 |
| 2022 | $12,062 | $1,004,448 | $642,269 | $362,179 |
| 2021 | $11,736 | $984,754 | $629,676 | $355,078 |
| 2019 | $11,499 | $955,548 | $611,000 | $344,548 |
| 2018 | $11,111 | $936,813 | $599,020 | $337,793 |
| 2017 | $10,909 | $918,445 | $587,275 | $331,170 |
| 2016 | $10,707 | $900,437 | $575,760 | $324,677 |
| 2015 | $10,466 | $886,913 | $567,112 | $319,801 |
| 2014 | $10,347 | $869,541 | $556,004 | $313,537 |
Source: Public Records
Map