NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2605 Genesee St Piffard, NY 14533

Estimated Value: $166,000 - $211,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,574 Sq Ft
$120/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 12, 2021

Last sale price $138,000 $88 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,221 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Deck
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Solid Surface Countertops

About This Home

As of July 2021

*No delayed negotiations.* Updated, move right in! 3 bedroom, 2 full bath, colonial adjacent to school, walk to stores. Private deck steps from new kitchen w/ all SS appliances that remain. Deep backyard for entertaining and play.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Pangrazio

Listing by Howard Hanna License #10301215020 Listed on: 05/06/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,014

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 11,549 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x230
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,574 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 21
  • Assessor Parcel Number 245200-070-005-0001-021-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,014

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: .
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters, Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Appliances
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Partial, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2651
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: York

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 245200-070-005-0001-021-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X230
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11549.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4014.0
  • Tax Lot: 21

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 6, 2021
Closed on
Jul 16, 2021
List Price
$130,000
Sold Price
$138,000
Premium/Discount to List
$8,000
6.15%
Current Estimated Value
$188,994

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$50,994
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.73%
Original Mortgage
$140,403
Outstanding Balance
$125,444
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$63,550

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2018
Sold by
Hann 2Nd Jon L
Bought by
Harrington Morganne P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,787
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2014
Closed on
Dec 15, 2014
List Price
$98,900
Sold Price
$92,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-6.98%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.51%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2009
Sold by
Philio Nka Gibson Karen
Bought by
Myers Philip S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,198
Interest Rate
5.47%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2005
Sold by
Witherell Timothy A
Bought by
Philio Karen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2005
Sold by
Witherell Timothy
Bought by
Witherell Timothy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 1998
Sold by
Deuel Nka Burroughs Marta Nage
Bought by
Witherell Timothy A and Bouwens Angela M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Foster Joseph K $138,000 None Available
Harrington Morganne P $94,500 --
Hann Jon L $92,000 Dennis Dawson
Myers Philip S $93,900 --
Philio Karen $69,900 Martin E Muehe
Witherell Timothy $15,000 Peter K Skivington
Witherell Timothy A $65,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Foster Joseph K $140,403
Previous Owner Harrington Morganne P $92,787
Previous Owner Myers Philip S $92,198
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/12/2021 07/12/21 Sold $138,000 +6.2% $88 / Sq Ft
05/10/2021 05/10/21 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2021 05/06/21 For Sale $130,000 +41.3% $83 / Sq Ft
12/15/2014 12/15/14 Sold $92,000 -7.0% $58 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/13/2014 10/13/14 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2014 02/26/14 For Sale $98,900 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,377 $158,700 $8,800 $149,900
2024 $4,812 $158,700 $8,800 $149,900
2023 $4,738 $158,700 $8,800 $149,900
2022 $4,343 $158,700 $8,800 $149,900
2021 $3,972 $107,500 $14,000 $93,500
2020 $4,024 $107,500 $14,000 $93,500
2019 $4,021 $107,500 $14,000 $93,500
2018 $4,021 $107,500 $14,000 $93,500
2017 $3,708 $92,600 $14,000 $78,600
2016 $3,695 $92,600 $14,000 $78,600
2015 -- $92,600 $14,000 $78,600
2014 -- $92,600 $14,000 $78,600

MLS Number: R1334932

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 245200-070-005-0001-021-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.