$365,000
SOLD MAY 12, 2026
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,948 Sq Ft
1976 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2026

$187 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

23 on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Brick Veneer
  • Breakfast Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 3-minute walk to St Francis Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

Location, Space, and Update! 1,948 SqFt sharp home located in a quiet, residential neighborhood. Large living room (21' x 13'). Great private family room (22' x 13'). Huge Master Bedroom (18' x 12') with dressing area, private bath & 2 closets. Family room can be easily converted to a 4th bedroom if needed. Fenced backyard with 2 concrete patios. Oversized 2 1/2-car garage & driveway. House extensively renovated (2025), with lots of new laminate and ceramic-tile floorings, new windows, new fixtures, new countertop, new tub-surround, new painting, etc. Passed Village of Bolingbrook Code Inspection (2025). New Stainless steel refrigerator (2026), plus new oven-range, range hood, and dishwasher (2025) all included. Previous items identified in buyers' Inspection Reports are all addressed! This home is not an "AS-IS" or "need TLC" property; it is all fixed up and renovated. Seller currently working on a tear-off new roof with architectural shingles! Don't miss this chance to have a large, sharp, upgraded home for a reasonable price! Broker is seller and will respond to buyers' questions/ offers promptly. Buyer and agent will likely be happy with this home, and with the Seller!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Yue Wong

Yue C. Wong Realty License #471016319 Listed on: 03/23/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Leonard

Legacy Properties, A Sarah Leonard Company, LLC License #475122634

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,826

Year Built

  • Built in 1976 | Remodeled in 2025

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,948 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

• Patio
  • Lot Dimensions are 110x70

Community Details

  • Indian Oaks Subdivision, Stuart Floorplan

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,826

Year Built

Built in 1976 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

• Subdivision Name: Indian Oaks
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2025
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2025

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Separate Dining Room
  • LivingArea: 1948
  • Room Type: Breakfast Room, Family Room
  • Window Features: Screens, Drapes
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1948
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 1948
  • Flooring: Wood Laminate

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Brick Veneer
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oak View Elementary School
  • High School: Bolingbrook High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Jane Addams Middle School
  • Junior High/Middle School #2: Brooks Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 110X70
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9826.3
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2003
Sold by
Downers Grove National Bank
Bought by
Wong Yue C and Wong Iris W

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$136,000
Outstanding Balance
$46,964
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$310,555

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2003
Sold by
Lau Rowena
Bought by
Downers Grove National Bank and Trust #02-086

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$136,000
Outstanding Balance
$46,964
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$310,555

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2002
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Lau Rowerna

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2002
Sold by
Cantrell James H and Suntrust Mtg Inc
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2001
Sold by
Cantrell James H
Bought by
Suntrust Mtg Inc and Crestar Mtg Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2000
Sold by
Boese Mark A and Boese Deborah
Bought by
Cantrell James H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,536
Interest Rate
7.89%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Sheriffs Deed -- Wheatland Title
Sheriffs Deed $161,412 --
Warranty Deed $143,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $136,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $142,536 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Sold $365,000 +1.4% $187 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2026 03/23/26 For Sale $360,000 -- $185 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $10,317 $106,397 $20,374 $86,023
2023 $9,826 $95,733 $18,332 $77,401
2022 $8,283 $83,795 $16,046 $67,749
2021 $7,888 $78,349 $15,003 $63,346
2020 $7,722 $75,773 $14,510 $61,263
2019 $7,446 $72,165 $13,819 $58,346
2018 $7,033 $67,716 $12,967 $54,749
2017 $6,727 $64,186 $12,291 $51,895
2016 $6,561 $61,100 $11,700 $49,400
2015 $6,503 $58,600 $11,200 $47,400
2014 $6,503 $58,600 $11,200 $47,400
2013 $6,503 $54,800 $10,500 $44,300

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12598861

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 12-02-09-427-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.