Seller's Agent in 2026
McKay Barlow
Barlow Realty
(805) 987-5755
2 in this area
274 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $923,000 - $972,348
Discover timeless charm and generous space in this spacious 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom single-family home nestled on Bitternut Circle in the highly desirable Deerwood Estates / Summerfield area of central Simi Valley. Built in 1983 and boasting approximately 2,692 sq ft of living space on a comfortable lot, this residence offers the perfect blend of traditional character and room to grow. This home was owned by a master carpenter and his talent is shared throughout this home. You feel a little bit like you are visiting a castle in Europe. Step inside to find ample room for family living--including multiple bedrooms ideal for kids, guests, or a home office, plus three full bathrooms for added convenience. The layout provides flexible living areas perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or everyday life. The home has a nice size yard with a pool and the home has a good heating and Air Conditioning system.Enjoy the perks of this quiet, tree-lined neighborhood: excellent access to Simi Valley's top-rated schools (Simi Valley Unified School District), nearby parks, shopping and easy freeway access (Hwy 118), and the relaxed suburban lifestyle that makes Simi Valley one of Ventura County's most sought-after communities.Priced to attract buyers looking for solid bones, strong square footage, and a prime location--whether you're upgrading your family home or investing in a property with great potential.Don't miss this rare opportunity at 2621 Bitternut Circle--schedule your showing today and envision the possibilities!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Barlow Realty Brokerage Email: mckay@barlowrealty.com License #01431010 Listed on: 01/16/2026
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Underwood Steven | $930,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Matzen Bruce Clement | -- | -- | |
| Matzen Bruce C | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Underwood Steven | $930,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/10/2026 02/10/26 | Sold | $930,000 | +3.3% | $345 / Sq Ft |
| 01/21/2026 01/21/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/16/2026 01/16/26 | For Sale | $899,900 | -- | $334 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,019 | $658,554 | $263,421 | $395,133 |
| 2024 | $8,019 | $645,642 | $258,256 | $387,386 |
| 2023 | $7,553 | $632,983 | $253,192 | $379,791 |
| 2022 | $7,537 | $620,572 | $248,227 | $372,345 |
| 2021 | $7,496 | $608,404 | $243,359 | $365,045 |
| 2020 | $7,353 | $602,166 | $240,864 | $361,302 |
| 2019 | $7,029 | $590,360 | $236,142 | $354,218 |
| 2018 | $6,980 | $578,785 | $231,512 | $347,273 |
| 2017 | $6,835 | $567,437 | $226,973 | $340,464 |
| 2016 | $6,539 | $556,312 | $222,523 | $333,789 |
| 2015 | $6,413 | $547,958 | $219,182 | $328,776 |
| 2014 | $6,333 | $537,227 | $214,890 | $322,337 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
McKay Barlow
Barlow Realty
(805) 987-5755
2 in this area
274 Total Sales
C
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Corrine Barlow
Barlow Realty
(805) 987-5755
2 in this area
223 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Davis Bartels
Pinnacle Estate Properties, In
(805) 341-6125
17 in this area
220 Total Sales
Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share
MLS Number: V1-34099
APN: 611-0-264-095
Ask me questions while you tour the home.