2624 Benvenue Ave Berkeley, CA 94704
Elmwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,261,000 - $1,632,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,448
Sq Ft
$985/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2624 Benvenue Ave, Berkeley, CA 94704 and is currently estimated at $1,426,956, approximately $985 per square foot. 2624 Benvenue Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Emerson Elementary School, John Muir Elementary School, and Malcolm X Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2012
Sold by
Forst David and Glass Rebecca
Bought by
Hartford Anne
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$503,750
Outstanding Balance
$349,979
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,076,977
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2004
Sold by
Hambly Ross and Hambly Virginia
Bought by
Forest David and Glass Rebecca
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$566,400
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2004
Sold by
Hambly Scott and Hambly Ross
Bought by
Hambly Ross and Hambly Virginia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 1993
Sold by
Hambly Florence Gertrude
Bought by
Hambly Scott and Hambly Ross
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford Anne | $770,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Forest David | $708,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Hambly Ross | -- | -- | |
| Hambly Scott | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hartford Anne | $503,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Forest David | $566,400 | |
| Closed | Forest David | $70,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,999 | $948,161 | $284,448 | $663,713 |
| 2024 | $13,999 | $929,574 | $278,872 | $650,702 |
| 2023 | $13,716 | $911,348 | $273,404 | $637,944 |
| 2022 | $13,485 | $893,484 | $268,045 | $625,439 |
| 2021 | $13,527 | $875,967 | $262,790 | $613,177 |
| 2020 | $12,837 | $866,988 | $260,096 | $606,892 |
| 2019 | $12,371 | $849,994 | $254,998 | $594,996 |
| 2018 | $12,174 | $833,331 | $249,999 | $583,332 |
| 2017 | $11,750 | $816,992 | $245,097 | $571,895 |
| 2016 | $11,402 | $800,976 | $240,293 | $560,683 |
| 2015 | $11,255 | $788,948 | $236,684 | $552,264 |
| 2014 | $11,188 | $773,495 | $232,048 | $541,447 |
Source: Public Records
Map