263 Chapel St Hampton, VA 23669
Westhampton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $223,000 - $260,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,302
Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 263 Chapel St, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $240,275, approximately $184 per square foot. 263 Chapel St is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Bassette Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2014
Sold by
Klb Builders Inc
Bought by
Williams Liz L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$122,735
Outstanding Balance
$93,802
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$146,473
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2014
Sold by
Old Point Natl Bk Of Phoebus
Bought by
Klb Builders Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2011
Sold by
Glasser And Glasser Plc
Bought by
Old Point Natl Bank Of Phoebus
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2005
Sold by
Capeside L L C
Bought by
Griffin Steven L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$21,000
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williams Liz L | $125,000 | -- | |
| Klb Builders Inc | $11,500 | -- | |
| Old Point Natl Bank Of Phoebus | $18,000 | -- | |
| Griffin Steven L | $28,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Williams Liz L | $122,735 | |
| Previous Owner | Griffin Steven L | $21,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,814 | $233,300 | $26,000 | $207,300 |
| 2024 | $2,128 | $185,000 | $26,000 | $159,000 |
| 2023 | $2,042 | $176,000 | $26,000 | $150,000 |
| 2022 | $1,901 | $161,100 | $23,200 | $137,900 |
| 2021 | $1,940 | $146,000 | $20,000 | $126,000 |
| 2020 | $1,704 | $137,400 | $20,000 | $117,400 |
| 2019 | $1,569 | $126,500 | $20,000 | $106,500 |
| 2018 | $1,595 | $124,800 | $20,000 | $104,800 |
| 2017 | $1,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,548 | $124,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,548 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $248 | $20,000 | $20,000 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map