263 Walnut Ave Elgin, IL 60123
Southwest Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $215,502 - $289,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,392
Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 263 Walnut Ave, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $246,376, approximately $176 per square foot. 263 Walnut Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Lowrie Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1995
Sold by
Galbraith Margaret J
Bought by
Gonzalez Augustin and Martinez Maria Carmen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$74,000
Interest Rate
7.78%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gonzalez Augustin | $94,000 | Ticor Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Gonzalez Augustin | $74,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,724 | $59,031 | $11,131 | $47,900 |
| 2023 | $4,546 | $53,330 | $10,056 | $43,274 |
| 2022 | $3,905 | $45,040 | $9,169 | $35,871 |
| 2021 | $3,757 | $42,109 | $8,572 | $33,537 |
| 2020 | $3,666 | $40,199 | $8,183 | $32,016 |
| 2019 | $3,576 | $38,292 | $7,795 | $30,497 |
| 2018 | $3,566 | $36,073 | $7,343 | $28,730 |
| 2017 | $3,508 | $34,102 | $6,942 | $27,160 |
| 2016 | $3,374 | $31,637 | $6,440 | $25,197 |
| 2015 | -- | $28,998 | $5,903 | $23,095 |
| 2014 | -- | $28,640 | $5,830 | $22,810 |
| 2013 | -- | $29,396 | $5,984 | $23,412 |
Source: Public Records
Map