2638 Post St San Francisco, CA 94115
Lower Pacific Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,549,000 - $2,773,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,300
Sq Ft
$1,506/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2638 Post St, San Francisco, CA 94115 and is currently estimated at $1,957,575, approximately $1,505 per square foot. 2638 Post St is a home located in San Francisco County with nearby schools including Cobb (William L.) Elementary School, Roosevelt Middle School, and Creative Arts Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2021
Sold by
Schickele Family Trust and Schickele Gail
Bought by
Schickele Graham Spencer Nigh
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2003
Sold by
Schickele Gail
Bought by
Schickele Gail
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2003
Sold by
Schickele Gail
Bought by
Schickele Gail
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
5.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 2003
Sold by
Schickele Gail
Bought by
Schickele Gail
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
5.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 1997
Sold by
David Schickele and Schickele Gail
Bought by
Schickele David and Schickele Gail
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 1995
Sold by
Schickele David
Bought by
Schickele David and Schickele Gail
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schickele Graham Spencer Nigh | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Schickele Gail | -- | Financial Title | |
| Schickele Gail | -- | Financial Title | |
| Schickele Gail | -- | Financial Title | |
| Schickele Gail | -- | Financial Title | |
| Schickele David | -- | -- | |
| Schickele David | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Schickele Gail | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schickele Gail | $50,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,545 | $65,779 | $57,499 | $8,280 |
| 2024 | $1,545 | $64,490 | $56,372 | $8,118 |
| 2023 | $1,511 | $63,226 | $55,267 | $7,959 |
| 2022 | $1,464 | $61,987 | $54,184 | $7,803 |
| 2021 | $1,432 | $60,772 | $53,122 | $7,650 |
| 2020 | $1,511 | $60,150 | $52,578 | $7,572 |
| 2019 | $1,416 | $58,972 | $51,548 | $7,424 |
| 2018 | $1,371 | $57,817 | $50,538 | $7,279 |
| 2017 | $1,056 | $56,685 | $49,548 | $7,137 |
| 2016 | $1,007 | $55,575 | $48,577 | $6,998 |
| 2015 | $993 | $54,741 | $47,848 | $6,893 |
| 2014 | $968 | $53,669 | $46,911 | $6,758 |
Source: Public Records
Map