NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,819,000 - $2,383,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
932 Sq Ft
$2,167/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2012

Last sale price $550,000 $590 Per Sq Ft

Est. 255% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,412 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Neighborhood Views
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Sunnyvale Middle School Rated A-
  • Cottage
  • Bathtub with Shower

About This Home

As of May 2012

Excellent opportunity to remodel or build on 6,000sf lot walking distance to Town Center and Murphy St. Charming 1928, 2 BD and 1 BA home of 932sf is partially remodeled yet the original cottage charm and character remains. Sold AS-IS, with new roof, new electrical, gas heat and refinished wood floors, updated bath. Regular sale, not short sale or REO.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Manning

Christie's International Real Estate Sereno License #01473903 Listed on: 04/03/2012

Christie's International Real Estate Sereno

Last Buyer's Agent

George Zhu

George Zhu, Broker License #01189787

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Zoning described as R2

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 932 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Energy-Efficient Insulation

Utilities

  • Floor Furnace
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • 220 Volts
  • Sewer Within 50 Feet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 209-25-013

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

6,011 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Cottage/Bungalow
  • Sale Price Per Sq Ft: 590.13
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 932
  • Barclay Horizontal: 23
  • Barclays Page: 32
  • Incorporated: Yes
  • Map Book Page: 832
  • Map Book Page Secondary: 32
  • Map Side Coordinate: 1
  • Map Side Coordinate Secondary: 73
  • Map Top Coordinate: E
  • Map Top Coordinate Secondary: 23
  • Thomas Bros Page: 832
  • Thomas Brothers: E1
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Zoning Description: R2
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room, No Separate Family Room
  • Dining Room: Dining "L", No Informal Dining Room
  • Kitchen: Oven Range, 220 Volt Outlet, Hookups - Gas
  • Living Sq Ft: 932
  • Stories: 1
  • Laundry: In Laundry Room, 220 Volt Outlet
  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl / Linoleum
  • Maximum Bathrooms: 1
  • Minimum Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathroom: Shower over Tub - 1, Tubs - 1, No Stall Shower

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating System: Floor Furnace, Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: Window Covering(s)

Schools

  • High School: 257

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Level
  • Parcel Number: 209-25-013
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 563.30
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 6000.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Area Max Search: 6000.00
  • Lot Size Area Min Search: 6000.00
  • Maximum Lot Size: 6000.00
  • Map Book: Thomas Bros
  • Map Book Secondary: Barclay

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Insulation - Unknown

Rental Info

  • Current Rent: 900

Multi Family

  • Maximum Building Height: 1
  • Minimum Building Height: 1

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Fremont Union High
  • Elementary School Text: Ellis Elementary
  • High School Text: Fremont High
  • Middle School Text: Sunnyvale Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2015
Sold by
Cao Yousheng and Bi Weihua
Bought by
Cao & Bi Living Trust and Bi Weihua
Current Estimated Value
$1,952,078

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2012
Closed on
Apr 23, 2012
Sold by
Adelman David Clark
Bought by
Bi Weihua and Cao Yousheng
Seller's Agent
Nancy Manning
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
Buyer's Agent
George Zhu
George Zhu, Broker
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$550,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,000
4.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.74%
Original Mortgage
$330,000
Outstanding Balance
$220,714
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,798,576

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Cao & Bi Living Trust -- None Available
Bi Weihua $550,000 First American Title Company
Adelman David Clark -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bi Weihua $330,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2012 05/15/12 Sold $550,000 +4.8% $590 / Sq Ft
04/13/2012 04/13/12 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2012 04/03/12 For Sale $525,000 -- $563 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,891 $1,028,437 $483,575 $544,862
2024 $11,891 $1,008,273 $474,094 $534,179
2023 $11,087 $928,795 $464,799 $463,996
2022 $7,879 $650,977 $455,686 $195,291
2021 $7,804 $638,213 $446,751 $191,462
2020 $7,706 $631,670 $442,171 $189,499
2019 $7,537 $619,285 $433,501 $185,784
2018 $7,389 $607,143 $425,001 $182,142
2017 $7,294 $595,239 $416,668 $178,571
2016 $7,011 $583,569 $408,499 $175,070
2015 $7,051 $574,804 $402,363 $172,441
2014 $6,913 $563,546 $394,482 $169,064
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81212357

MLSListings

APN: 209-25-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.