2662 E 2nd St Long Beach, CA 90803
Bluff Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $820,000 - $1,024,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,744
Sq Ft
$538/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2662 E 2nd St, Long Beach, CA 90803 and is currently estimated at $938,414, approximately $538 per square foot. 2662 E 2nd St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Burbank Elementary School, Woodrow Wilson High School, and Maple Village Waldorf School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 2025
Sold by
Moss David C and Chambers-Moss Sara L
Bought by
Moss Trust and Moss
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$161,000
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2025
Sold by
Moss Trust and Moss David Charles
Bought by
Watts Susan Elizabeth and Watts Alexander George
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$161,000
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2023
Sold by
Moss David C and Moss Sara L
Bought by
Moss Trust and Moss
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2022
Sold by
Watkins Family Trust
Bought by
Moss David C and Chambers-Moss Sara L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2013
Sold by
Whitener Kristin Kiyoji
Bought by
Watkins William M and Watkins Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2013
Sold by
Whitener Kristin Kiyoji
Bought by
Whitener Kristin Kiyoji and Whitener Orin Sigmon
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2012
Sold by
White Barbara S and Jeanne E Bader Trust
Bought by
Whitener Kristin Kiyoji and Whitener Orin Sigmon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2008
Sold by
Bader Jeanne E
Bought by
The Jeanne E Bader Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 1996
Sold by
Deforest Michael A
Bought by
Bader Jeanne E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$138,000
Interest Rate
7.95%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moss Trust | -- | Progressive Title Company | |
| Watts Susan Elizabeth | $961,000 | Progressive Title | |
| Moss Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Moss David C | $825,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Watkins William M | $470,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Whitener Kristin Kiyoji | -- | Orange Coast Title Company | |
| Whitener Kristin Kiyoji | $445,000 | North American Title Company | |
| The Jeanne E Bader Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Bader Jeanne E | $172,500 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Watts Susan Elizabeth | $161,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Whitener Kristin Kiyoji | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bader Jeanne E | $138,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,742 | $858,330 | $343,332 | $514,998 |
| 2024 | $10,742 | $841,500 | $336,600 | $504,900 |
| 2023 | $10,565 | $825,000 | $330,000 | $495,000 |
| 2022 | $6,663 | $542,917 | $288,786 | $254,131 |
| 2021 | $6,527 | $532,273 | $283,124 | $249,149 |
| 2019 | $6,431 | $516,487 | $274,727 | $241,760 |
| 2018 | $6,279 | $506,361 | $269,341 | $237,020 |
| 2016 | $5,767 | $486,700 | $258,883 | $227,817 |
| 2015 | $5,532 | $479,390 | $254,995 | $224,395 |
| 2014 | $5,490 | $470,000 | $250,000 | $220,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map