270 Center St Elgin, IL 60120
Northeast Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $260,000 - $353,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,000
Sq Ft
$318/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 270 Center St, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $318,298, approximately $318 per square foot. 270 Center St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Ronald D O'Neal Elementary School, Kimball Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2006
Sold by
Dravilas Nikoleta
Bought by
Dravilas Nikoleta and Dravilas Georgia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2004
Sold by
Stengel Norman H
Bought by
Dravilas Nikoletta
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$204,300
Outstanding Balance
$96,074
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$222,224
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2003
Sold by
Henrikson Benjamin and Ledebuhr Mark
Bought by
Stengel Norman H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,975
Interest Rate
7.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 1999
Sold by
Henrikson Ben and Ledebuhr Mark
Bought by
Henrikson Ben and Ledebuhr Mark
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 1999
Sold by
Household Finance Corp
Bought by
Henrikson Benjamin and Ledebuhr Mark
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 1999
Sold by
Vileikis Gregory
Bought by
House Hold Finance Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 1996
Sold by
Buczkowski Douglas and Buczkowski Carol
Bought by
Vileikis Gregory A and Vileikis Theresa R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,102
Interest Rate
8%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dravilas Nikoleta | -- | Specialty Title | |
| Dravilas Nikoletta | $227,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Stengel Norman H | $183,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Henrikson Ben | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Henrikson Benjamin | $123,000 | Premier Title | |
| House Hold Finance Corp | -- | Premier Title | |
| Vileikis Gregory A | $130,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dravilas Nikoletta | $204,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Stengel Norman H | $155,975 | |
| Previous Owner | Vileikis Gregory A | $150,102 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,261 | $78,233 | $11,850 | $66,383 |
| 2023 | $6,025 | $70,678 | $10,706 | $59,972 |
| 2022 | $5,157 | $59,475 | $9,762 | $49,713 |
| 2021 | $4,961 | $55,605 | $9,127 | $46,478 |
| 2020 | $4,841 | $53,083 | $8,713 | $44,370 |
| 2019 | $4,723 | $50,565 | $8,300 | $42,265 |
| 2018 | $4,710 | $47,635 | $7,819 | $39,816 |
| 2017 | $4,632 | $45,032 | $7,392 | $37,640 |
| 2016 | $4,456 | $41,778 | $6,858 | $34,920 |
| 2015 | -- | $38,293 | $6,286 | $32,007 |
| 2014 | -- | $37,820 | $6,208 | $31,612 |
| 2013 | -- | $38,818 | $6,372 | $32,446 |
Source: Public Records
Map