NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2709 Bluestem Dr Lawrence, KS 66047

Estimated Value: $352,312 - $380,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,382 Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2020

Current estimated payment $2,339 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2020

You will love this 4 bedroom 2 story home just a block from Sunflower Elementary & Southwest Middle Schools! Freshly painted exterior and a new roof! Fenced back yard with a large deck and a fire-pit area! Easy access to K-10 & I-70. 3 living areas, attic storage space and ready for you!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Larue

McGrew Real Estate Inc Listed on: 07/31/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,495

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 7,405

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Automatic Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 2,382 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number U19013-97

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,495

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1996
  • Property Sub Type: Single House
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 7278 sq ft
  • Subdivision Name: Wakarusa View Estates
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Structure Type: Stick Built
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Auto Garage Opener(s)
  • Basement: Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: One, Family Room
  • Interior Amenities: Carpet, Vaulted Ceiling
  • Living Area: 2382
  • ApproxTotalFinishedArea: 2201-2700
  • BasementFinishedArea: 717
  • DiningFeatures: Eat-In-Kitchen
  • LowerLevelFinishedArea: 0

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Porch-Covered, Fence-Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sunflower Elementary School/USD 497 Lawrence
  • High School: Lawrence High School/USD 497
  • Middle Or Junior School: Southwest Middle School/USD 497

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: U19013-97
  • FloodZone: Unknown
  • ApproximateLotSize: Under 1 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3495.18
  • GeneralTax: 3495
  • SpecTax: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2020
Closed on
Sep 23, 2020
Sold by
Bentzinger Philip E and Bentzinger Kari R
List Price
$250,000
Current Estimated Value
$361,828

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.92%
Original Mortgage
$254,140
Outstanding Balance
$225,532
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$136,296

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Andrew -- Security 1St Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Smith Andrew $254,140
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2020 09/30/20 Sold -- -- --
08/02/2020 08/02/20 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2020 07/31/20 For Sale $250,000 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Sunflower Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,908 $40,952 $7,475 $33,477
2024 $4,955 $39,595 $7,475 $32,120
2023 $4,955 $38,525 $5,520 $33,005
2022 $4,667 $36,053 $5,060 $30,993
2021 $4,023 $30,130 $4,830 $25,300
2020 $3,595 $27,094 $4,830 $22,264
2019 $3,495 $26,381 $4,830 $21,551
2018 $3,416 $25,599 $4,600 $20,999
2017 $3,326 $24,656 $4,600 $20,056
2016 $3,025 $23,449 $5,173 $18,276
2015 -- $23,587 $5,173 $18,414
2014 -- $24,127 $5,173 $18,954
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Sunflower Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 214302

Sunflower Association of REALTORS®

APN: 112-09-0-40-04-018.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.