NOT LISTED FOR SALE
6 Beds
2 Baths
1,896 Sq Ft
1895 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2022

Last sale price $450,000 $237 Per Sq Ft

151 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Tennis Courts
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

About This Home

As of February 2022

Solid brick 2-flat in the heart of the beautiful Humboldt Park community. It is located just one block from the large and magnificent Humboldt Park that houses a field house, a lagoon, tennis courts, baseball diamond, etc. The interior is spacious and boasts of high ceilings and a combined living and dining rooms with feel of an open concept. The backyard features a pavered patio for outdoor gatherings. Close to restaurants on Division Street, and shops on North Avenue. Units have separate utilities. Sold As-Is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bernard Ijimakin

RothPlace Real Estate License #475124522 Listed on: 08/14/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Eric Hublar

Redfin Corporation License #471021572

Redfin Corporation

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,377

Year Built

  • Built in 1895

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Basement

  • Crawl Space

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • Uncovered Parking
  • Off Alley Parking
  • Parking Included in Price

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 25x125

Overview

  • 2 Units

Recreation

  • Tennis Courts

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,377

Year Built

Built in 1895

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1895
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: None
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Basement Description: Crawl
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer,Garage/Space
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer,Central Air Conditioner,Hardwood Floors

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Alley
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Space/s
  • Parking On-Site: Yes
  • Parking Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Electric, Forced Air, Indv Controls
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Tennis Court(s), Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved, Other

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 25X125
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4377.18
  • Tax Year: 2020

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: Yes
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/28/2022 02/28/22 Sold $450,000 -7.2% $237 / Sq Ft
01/13/2022 01/13/22 Pending -- -- --
12/08/2021 12/08/21 For Sale -- -- --
11/19/2021 11/19/21 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2021 08/14/21 For Sale $485,000 -- $256 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,581 $45,000 $17,500 $27,500
2024 $10,581 $45,000 $17,500 $27,500
2023 $9,580 $50,001 $14,063 $35,938
2022 $9,580 $50,001 $14,063 $35,938
2021 $9,385 $49,999 $14,062 $35,937
2020 $7,746 $37,876 $7,968 $29,908
2019 $7,959 $43,041 $7,968 $35,073
2018 $7,823 $43,041 $7,968 $35,073
2017 $6,739 $34,681 $7,031 $27,650
2016 $6,446 $34,681 $7,031 $27,650
2015 $5,874 $34,681 $7,031 $27,650
2014 $5,091 $30,005 $6,250 $23,755
2013 $4,979 $30,005 $6,250 $23,755
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11190044

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16012160150000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.