2735 Via Vela Camarillo, CA 93010
Estimated Value: $961,556 - $1,031,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
2,214
Sq Ft
$448/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2735 Via Vela, Camarillo, CA 93010 and is currently estimated at $992,139, approximately $448 per square foot. 2735 Via Vela is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Camarillo Heights Elementary School, Monte Vista Middle School, and Adolfo Camarillo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2005
Sold by
Puentes Raul A
Bought by
Puentes Raul A and Puentes Maria D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$490,000
Outstanding Balance
$256,473
Interest Rate
5.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$735,666
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2004
Sold by
Puentes Raul A and Puentes Maria D
Bought by
Puentes Raul A and Puentes Maria D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$465,000
Interest Rate
1.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2003
Sold by
Puentes Raul M
Bought by
Puentes Raul A and Puentes Maria D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$365,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2002
Sold by
West Julie
Bought by
Puentes Raul A and Puentes Maria D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$304,800
Interest Rate
5.18%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 1998
Sold by
Kurt Macfarlane
Bought by
West Julie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$227,100
Interest Rate
6.71%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 1993
Sold by
Coast Federal Bank
Bought by
Macfarlane Kurt and Macfarlane Joy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$176,000
Interest Rate
6.85%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Puentes Raul A | -- | Ticor Title Company | |
| Puentes Raul A | -- | Ticor Title Company | |
| Puentes Raul A | $155,000 | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Puentes Raul A | -- | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Puentes Raul M | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Puentes Raul A | $381,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| West Julie | $284,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Macfarlane Kurt | $220,000 | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Puentes Raul A | $490,000 | |
| Closed | Puentes Raul A | $465,000 | |
| Closed | Puentes Raul M | $365,000 | |
| Closed | Puentes Raul A | $304,800 | |
| Previous Owner | West Julie | $227,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Macfarlane Kurt | $176,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,039 | $555,313 | $222,122 | $333,191 |
| 2024 | $6,039 | $544,425 | $217,767 | $326,658 |
| 2023 | $5,821 | $533,750 | $213,497 | $320,253 |
| 2022 | $5,803 | $523,285 | $209,311 | $313,974 |
| 2021 | $5,593 | $513,025 | $205,207 | $307,818 |
| 2020 | $5,572 | $507,765 | $203,103 | $304,662 |
| 2019 | $5,546 | $497,810 | $199,121 | $298,689 |
| 2018 | $5,443 | $488,050 | $195,217 | $292,833 |
| 2017 | $5,121 | $478,482 | $191,390 | $287,092 |
| 2016 | $4,998 | $469,101 | $187,638 | $281,463 |
| 2015 | $4,944 | $462,056 | $184,820 | $277,236 |
| 2014 | $4,828 | $453,006 | $181,200 | $271,806 |
Source: Public Records
Map