275 Carr Dr Slidell, LA 70458
Estimated payment $2,130/month
About This Home
Waterfront Living at Its Finest in North Shore Beach! Discover Slidell's best-kept secret with this raised 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath fishing camp that offers the perfect blend of recreation, relaxation, and coastal charm! Situated on a corner lot with direct water access on both Debbie Drive and Carr Drive, this home is a true boater's paradise. Enjoy 269+- sqft of private boat launch access on Debbie Drive and 75+- sqft of additional water frontage across the street on Carr Drive (marsh side). With two boat ramps--one overlooking the marsh and another directly behind the home--you'll have Lake Pontchartrain access in minutes. Depending on the weather, you can fish the lake or the calm back ponds right from your backyard. The property features two covered boat lifts--one that can hold a 24ft party barge (6500lb) and another for a 21-24 ft center console--plus space for sailboat docking along the canal. There's also electric hookups at both docks, RV hookups (electric and sewer), and ample trailer parking under the home. The outdoor space is made for entertaining, with open, airy areas beneath the home great for gatherings. The oversized elevator (3,500lb capacity) provides easy access to the main living area. Step inside to a spacious open floor plan with a large kitchen flowing into the dining and living area, high cathedral ceilings, a loft, fireplace, wet bar, and plenty of storage. Each bedroom features its own full bath, making it great for family, guests, or short-term stays. Washer and dryer are included for your convenience. Additional highlights include: 1 year old roof, Neighborhood beach and event hall nearby, Flood insurance just over $1,500/year, Homeowners insurance around $5,200/year. Catch shrimp, fish, and crabs right off your dock, or unwind while watching the sunset over the marsh. Whether you're seeking a weekend retreat or a full-time waterfront home, this North Shore Beach gem has it all!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1985
Lot Details
- 11,250 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 75 x 150
- Property fronts a bayou
- Corner Lot
Home Design
- Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,842 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,222 | $25,337 | $6,000 | $19,337 |
| 2024 | $3,222 | $25,337 | $6,000 | $19,337 |
| 2023 | $3,353 | $20,465 | $6,000 | $14,465 |
| 2022 | $299,948 | $20,465 | $6,000 | $14,465 |
| 2021 | $2,995 | $20,465 | $6,000 | $14,465 |
| 2020 | $2,980 | $20,465 | $6,000 | $14,465 |
| 2019 | $3,128 | $20,712 | $6,000 | $14,712 |
| 2018 | $2,174 | $14,259 | $6,000 | $8,259 |
| 2017 | $2,188 | $14,259 | $6,000 | $8,259 |
| 2016 | $2,238 | $14,259 | $6,000 | $8,259 |
| 2015 | $2,729 | $16,956 | $6,100 | $10,856 |
| 2014 | $2,677 | $16,956 | $6,100 | $10,856 |
| 2013 | -- | $16,956 | $6,100 | $10,856 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | Price Changed | $349,000 | -2.8% | $189 / Sq Ft |
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | Price Changed | $359,000 | -2.7% | $195 / Sq Ft |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | For Sale | $369,000 | 0.0% | $200 / Sq Ft |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | Price Changed | $369,000 | -7.5% | $200 / Sq Ft |
| 12/12/2025 12/12/25 | Price Changed | $399,000 | -11.3% | $217 / Sq Ft |
| 11/07/2025 11/07/25 | For Sale | $450,000 | -- | $244 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash Sale Deed | $207,000 | Property Title Inc |
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: NO2529722
APN: 122428
- 4854 Pontchartrain Dr Unit 2
- 4854 Pontchartrain Dr Unit 17
- 4802 Pontchartrain Dr
- 4854 Pontchartrain Dr
- 4800 Pontchartrain Dr Unit 13
- 4800 Pontchartrain Dr Unit 14
- 4800 Pontchartrain Dr Unit 5
- 126 Lakeview Dr Unit B
- 4754 Pontchartrain Dr Unit 9
- 277 Moonraker Dr
- 1505 Cuttysark Cove
- 272 Lakeview Dr Unit B
- 4520 Pontchartrain Dr
- 101 Moonraker Dr
- 100 Southern Star
- 212 Ranger Place
- 4456 Pontchartrain Dr Unit 5
- 4456 Pontchartrain Dr Unit 15
- 125 Windward Passage St
- 1850 Harbor Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.