NOT LISTED FOR SALE

276 Westgate Rd Buffalo, NY 14217

Estimated Value: $245,506 - $283,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,616 Sq Ft
$164/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 29, 2020

Last sale price $165,000 $102 Per Sq Ft

Est. 61% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,029 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Patio
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Flooring
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 2 Car Garage

About This Home

As of January 2020

Well cared for village of Kenmore Bungalow double. Excellent location with a short walk to Mang Park or to grab something to eat at one of Kenmore's many places close by like Amici, The Jake or Da Divina Tacos. Beautiful hardwood floors. First floor has a large living room and an open concept kitchen to dining room. First floor kitchen has peninsula breakfast bar. Updated bathrooms. Roof 2yrs old. Hot water tank 2016. Dry basement with newer drain tile in basement. Open house Sunday 11-1.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Rhoades

Listing by Rhoades Real Estate License #10311204457 Listed on: 10/04/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Melvin Taylor

Listing by Neighborhood Assistant Corporation of America License #10301217164

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,932

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 3,950 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 35x112
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,616 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Ceramic Tile

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • 1 Separate Gas Meter

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes all utilities
  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 146401-078-210-0001-009-000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,932

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

3,950 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: All Utilities
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Elmwood to Westgate.
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.0907
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Composite Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Fully Fenced, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free District

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146401-078-210-0001-009-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 35X112
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3950.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 1
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4932.0
  • Tax Lot: 9

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2019
Closed on
Jan 28, 2020
Melvin Taylor
Neighborhood Assistant Corporation of America
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.88%
Current Estimated Value
$264,877

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$99,877
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.83%
Original Mortgage
$154,633
Outstanding Balance
$135,136
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$129,741

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2007
Sold by
Burkhart Nancy E and Timblin Charles
Bought by
Hensel Eric

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,657
Interest Rate
6.54%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mu Elizabeth Poe $165,000 None Available
Hensel Eric $68,794 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mu Elizabeth Poe $154,633
Previous Owner Hensel Eric $64,657
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/29/2020 01/29/20 Sold $165,000 -2.9% $102 / Sq Ft
10/08/2019 10/08/19 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2019 10/04/19 For Sale $169,900 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,390 $47,300 $6,100 $41,200
2024 $7,390 $47,300 $6,100 $41,200
2023 $7,215 $47,300 $6,100 $41,200
2022 $6,352 $47,300 $6,100 $41,200
2021 $3,901 $47,300 $6,100 $41,200
2020 $5,600 $47,300 $6,100 $41,200
2019 $2,583 $47,300 $6,100 $41,200
2018 $4,309 $47,300 $6,100 $41,200
2017 $885 $47,300 $6,100 $41,200
2016 $4,597 $47,300 $6,100 $41,200
2015 -- $47,300 $6,100 $41,200
2014 -- $47,300 $6,100 $41,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1230296

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146401-078-210-0001-009-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.