NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,220,000 - $1,451,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,900 Sq Ft
$690/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 22, 2017

Last sale price $857,000 $451 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,015 / mo

86 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2017

Simply exceptional. This midcentury modern residence in Long Beach’s desirable Los Altos neighborhood was originally built in 1954 and was completely reimagined by talented architect Paul Coleman in 2008. No expense was spared in the remodel, resulting in a move-in ready home that is both beautiful and functional. Upgrades to the residence are extensive and include Jeld Wen window systems with sound reduction glass, Mastero dimmers and remote controlled lighting throughout, built-in speaker/sound system (interior and exterior) with Niles repeaters for IR access and Bluetooth, DCS security/alarm system, and many more features. The kitchen is open and modern and features teak cabinets (grain matched and sequenced), quartz countertops, a Bosch hidden panel dishwasher, Electrolux professional quality range with convection oven and wok burner, and an Everpure water filtration system. Other comfort features of the home include a steam shower with aroma therapy system, Americh Contura airbath tub, Carrier Infinity HVAC system, two fireplaces (living room and master bedroom), and a whole house water filtration system. Functional upgrades include a full copper re-pipe, newer 200 amp electrical panel, two tankless water heaters, and a newer tar and gravel roof. This home is as complete as one can hope for, especially in this price range. Come and take a look at this very special modern residence.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Douglas Kramer

Re/Max R. E. Specialists License #01374637 Listed on: 04/15/2017

Re/Max R. E. Specialists

Last Buyer's Agent

fred esla

Remax Stone Oak Realty License #01208488

Remax Stone Oak Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 5,853 Sq Ft Lot
  • Drip System Landscaping
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned LBR1N

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,900 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Tankless Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 201
  • Tax Tract Number 19172
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7227005011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

5,853 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Los Altos/North of Fwy (LNF)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: LBR1N
  • Architectural Style: Modern
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 7227005011
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1900.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Intercom, Recessed Lighting, Wired for Sound
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 451.05
  • Room Type: Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Walk-In Closet
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Solar Tinted Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Double Sinks In Master Bath, Jetted Tub, Quartz Counters, Separate Tub And Shower, Upgraded
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Quartz Counters, Remodeled Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Koi Pond, Lighting, Rain Gutters
  • View: Courtyard, Pond
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Covered, Patio
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage, Direct Garage Access
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Range Hood, Tankless Water Heater

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Suburban

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Sprinklers Drip System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5853.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 5743.00
  • Tax Lot: 201
  • Tax Tract Number: 19172

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 15, 2017
Closed on
Jul 12, 2017
List Price
$855,000
Sold Price
$857,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
0.23%
Current Estimated Value
$1,311,513

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$454,513
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.00%
Original Mortgage
$801,787
Outstanding Balance
$667,428
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$644,085

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2016
Sold by
Alvarez David
Bought by
Alvarez David and Alvarez Janette

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$390,000
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2016
Sold by
Alvarez David
Bought by
Alvarez David and Alvarez Janette

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$390,000
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2011
Sold by
Alvarez David and Alvarez Chiara
Bought by
Alvarez David and Alvarez Janette

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$285,500
Interest Rate
4.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
James Ryan D $857,000 First American Title
Alvarez David -- First Amer Title Co Glendale
Alvarez David -- First Amer Title Co Glendale
Alvarez David -- First American Title Co Los
Alvarez David -- Lsi
Alvarez David -- North American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open James Ryan D $801,787
Previous Owner Alvarez David $390,000
Previous Owner Alvarez David $390,000
Previous Owner Alvarez David $285,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/22/2017 08/22/17 Sold $857,000 0.0% $451 / Sq Ft
07/12/2017 07/12/17 Price Changed $857,000 +0.2% $451 / Sq Ft
07/10/2017 07/10/17 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2017 06/27/17 For Sale $855,000 0.0% $450 / Sq Ft
04/24/2017 04/24/17 Price Changed $855,000 +3.0% $450 / Sq Ft
04/22/2017 04/22/17 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2017 04/15/17 For Sale $829,900 -- $437 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,253 $975,115 $625,804 $349,311
2024 $12,253 $955,996 $613,534 $342,462
2023 $12,053 $937,252 $601,504 $335,748
2022 $11,306 $918,875 $589,710 $329,165
2021 $11,092 $900,859 $578,148 $322,711
2019 $10,934 $874,140 $561,000 $313,140
2018 $10,596 $857,000 $550,000 $307,000
2016 $2,333 $189,810 $38,909 $150,901
2015 $2,242 $186,960 $38,325 $148,635
2014 $2,231 $183,299 $37,575 $145,724
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: PW17080649

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 7227-005-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.