2783 Rainview Dr San Jose, CA 95133
Penitencia NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,123,433 - $1,264,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,146
Sq Ft
$1,036/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2783 Rainview Dr, San Jose, CA 95133 and is currently estimated at $1,187,108, approximately $1,035 per square foot. 2783 Rainview Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Ben Painter Elementary School, William Sheppard Middle School, and James Lick High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2008
Sold by
Nguyen Lam and Nguyen Tuyen
Bought by
Nguyen Lam and Nguyen Lan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Outstanding Balance
$180,159
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,006,949
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2004
Sold by
Nguyen Lam and Nguyen Tuyen
Bought by
Nguyen Lam and Nguyen Tuyen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$295,000
Interest Rate
5.64%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2002
Sold by
Tsui Cyrus and Tsui Anita
Bought by
Nguyen Tuyen T and Nguyen Lam
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,700
Interest Rate
6.74%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nguyen Lam | $183,500 | Commonwealth Land Title | |
| Nguyen Lam | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Nguyen Tuyen T | $427,000 | Alliance Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nguyen Lam | $275,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nguyen Lam | $295,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nguyen Tuyen T | $300,700 | |
| Closed | Nguyen Tuyen T | $43,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,366 | $533,163 | $272,757 | $260,406 |
| 2024 | $8,366 | $522,709 | $267,409 | $255,300 |
| 2023 | $8,192 | $512,461 | $262,166 | $250,295 |
| 2022 | $8,034 | $502,414 | $257,026 | $245,388 |
| 2021 | $7,753 | $492,564 | $251,987 | $240,577 |
| 2020 | $7,594 | $487,515 | $249,404 | $238,111 |
| 2019 | $7,383 | $477,957 | $244,514 | $233,443 |
| 2018 | $7,283 | $468,586 | $239,720 | $228,866 |
| 2017 | $7,303 | $459,399 | $235,020 | $224,379 |
| 2016 | $6,892 | $450,392 | $230,412 | $219,980 |
| 2015 | $6,885 | $443,627 | $226,951 | $216,676 |
| 2014 | $6,372 | $434,938 | $222,506 | $212,432 |
Source: Public Records
Map