28 Diablo Cir Lafayette, CA 94549
Central Orinda NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,601,000 - $1,776,170
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,210
Sq Ft
$768/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 28 Diablo Cir, Lafayette, CA 94549 and is currently estimated at $1,696,293, approximately $767 per square foot. 28 Diablo Cir is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Happy Valley Elementary School, M.H. Stanley Middle School, and Acalanes High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2019
Sold by
Wang Rui
Bought by
Wang Rui and Zhang Lisha
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$950,000
Outstanding Balance
$832,537
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$863,756
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2019
Sold by
Zhang Lisha
Bought by
Wang Rui
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$950,000
Outstanding Balance
$832,537
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$863,756
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2008
Sold by
Krigel David Bruce and Krigel Melinda Ivy
Bought by
Krigel David Bruce and Krigel Melinda Ivy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2008
Sold by
Fernandez Salvador and Fernandez Claudia
Bought by
Krigel David and Krigel Melinda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2005
Sold by
Fernandez Salvador and Fernandez Claudia
Bought by
Fernandez Salvador and Fernandez Claudia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$787,500
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2004
Sold by
Casey Edward
Bought by
Fernandez Salvador and Fernandez Claudia
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2004
Sold by
Casey Claudia
Bought by
Casey Edward
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$525,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2003
Sold by
Michelon Rodolfo
Bought by
Sciacqua Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$580,000
Interest Rate
5.26%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2002
Sold by
Michelon Susan Shelly
Bought by
Michelon Rodolfo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$582,108
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2000
Sold by
Mirner Esbern H and Mirner Joan G
Bought by
Michelon Rodolfo and Michelon Susan Shelly
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wang Rui | -- | None Available | |
| Wang Rui | -- | Old Republic Title Orinda | |
| Wang Rui | $1,285,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Krigel David Bruce | -- | None Available | |
| Krigel David | $830,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Fernandez Salvador | -- | North American Title | |
| Fernandez Salvador | -- | -- | |
| Casey Edward | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Casey Edward | $750,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Sciacqua Ann | $745,000 | Placer Title | |
| Michelon Rodolfo | -- | Placer Title | |
| Michelon Rodolfo | $600,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wang Rui | $950,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Krigel David | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fernandez Salvador | $787,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Casey Edward | $525,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sciacqua Ann | $580,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Michelon Rodolfo | $582,108 | |
| Previous Owner | Michelon Rodolfo | $480,000 | |
| Closed | Casey Edward | $112,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,422 | $1,405,333 | $1,077,240 | $328,093 |
| 2024 | $16,828 | $1,377,778 | $1,056,118 | $321,660 |
| 2023 | $16,828 | $1,350,763 | $1,035,410 | $315,353 |
| 2022 | $16,571 | $1,324,278 | $1,015,108 | $309,170 |
| 2021 | $16,094 | $1,298,312 | $995,204 | $303,108 |
| 2019 | $12,530 | $977,312 | $697,073 | $280,239 |
| 2018 | $12,092 | $958,150 | $683,405 | $274,745 |
| 2017 | $11,887 | $939,363 | $670,005 | $269,358 |
| 2016 | $11,658 | $920,945 | $656,868 | $264,077 |
| 2015 | $11,342 | $907,113 | $647,002 | $260,111 |
| 2014 | $11,235 | $889,345 | $634,329 | $255,016 |
Source: Public Records
Map