NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2806 Retsof Ave Retsof, NY 14539

Estimated Value: $272,419 - $345,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,075 Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 24, 2020

Last sale price $185,000 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,889 / mo

68 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of January 2020

Immaculate 2 story colonial with many tasteful updates. This 3 bedroom 2 bathroom home has a nice open layout on the 1st floor with 2 gas fireplaces. New flooring, stainless steel appliances, furnace and AC air are some of the many improvements inside. The exterior has a nicely fenced in area with an above ground pool with deck and concrete patio. Great neighborhood dead end street, all public utilities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alan Cole

Listing by AB Cole Real Estate, Inc. License #40CO0800613 Listed on: 09/18/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Alan Cole

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,295

Year Built

  • Built in 1916

Lot Details

  • 23,672 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x235
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,075 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 61
  • Assessor Parcel Number 245200-061-018-0001-061-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,295

Year Built

Built in 1916

Lot Details

0.54 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1916
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From the intersection of Rt 63 & 36 east to Retsof Rd., then turn on Retsof Ave. House is on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Appliances, HVAC
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.5434
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Composite Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fence, Pool, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Poured, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Driveway, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: York

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 245200-061-018-0001-061-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X235
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23672.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5295.0
  • Tax Lot: 61

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2019
Closed on
Jan 24, 2020
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.58%
Current Estimated Value
$304,355

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$119,355
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.24%
Original Mortgage
$186,868
Outstanding Balance
$163,408
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$140,947

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 7, 2013
Closed on
Jan 10, 2014
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$148,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-4.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.76%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2000
Sold by
Whitford Kevin M
Bought by
Whitford Kevin M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hann Eric J $185,000 None Available
Duke Danielle $148,000 --
Whitford Kevin M -- --
Whitford Kevin M $84,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hann Eric J $186,868
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/24/2020 01/24/20 Sold $185,000 -2.6% $89 / Sq Ft
11/25/2019 11/25/19 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2019 09/18/19 For Sale $189,900 +28.3% $92 / Sq Ft
01/10/2014 01/10/14 Sold $148,000 -4.5% $71 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/23/2013 10/23/13 Pending -- -- --
10/07/2013 10/07/13 For Sale $155,000 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,174 $227,600 $12,900 $214,700
2024 $6,665 $227,600 $12,900 $214,700
2023 $6,266 $227,600 $12,900 $214,700
2022 $5,721 $227,600 $12,900 $214,700
2021 $5,218 $155,700 $18,000 $137,700
2020 $5,288 $155,700 $18,000 $137,700
2019 $4,665 $155,700 $18,000 $137,700
2018 $4,665 $155,700 $18,000 $137,700
2017 $4,715 $148,000 $18,000 $130,000
2016 $4,673 $148,000 $18,000 $130,000
2015 -- $148,000 $18,000 $130,000
2014 -- $148,000 $18,000 $130,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1226577

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 245200-061-018-0001-061-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.