2828 E Cortez St Phoenix, AZ 85028
Paradise Valley Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $537,294 - $695,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,904
Sq Ft
$330/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2828 E Cortez St, Phoenix, AZ 85028 and is currently estimated at $628,324, approximately $330 per square foot. 2828 E Cortez St is a home located in Maricopa County with nearby schools including Desert Cove Elementary School, Shea Middle School, and Shadow Mountain High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 2009
Sold by
Grigg Andrew Brantley and Grigg Jennifer Ann
Bought by
Meckstroth Michael D and Idaspe Leslie R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$215,033
Outstanding Balance
$139,983
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$488,341
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2008
Sold by
Grigg Andrew Brantley and Grigg Jennifer Ann
Bought by
Grigg Andrew Brantley and Grigg Jennifer Ann
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 1997
Sold by
Grigg Max E and Grigg Sandra J
Bought by
Grigg Andrew B and Grigg Jennifer A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
7.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meckstroth Michael D | $219,000 | Security Title Agency | |
| Grigg Andrew Brantley | -- | None Available | |
| Grigg Andrew Brantley | -- | None Available | |
| Grigg Andrew B | $104,000 | Fidelity Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Meckstroth Michael D | $215,033 | |
| Previous Owner | Grigg Andrew B | $104,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,232 | $25,775 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,125 | $24,548 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,125 | $44,230 | $8,840 | $35,390 |
| 2022 | $2,105 | $35,080 | $7,010 | $28,070 |
| 2021 | $2,140 | $31,960 | $6,390 | $25,570 |
| 2020 | $2,067 | $30,580 | $6,110 | $24,470 |
| 2019 | $2,076 | $28,070 | $5,610 | $22,460 |
| 2018 | $2,000 | $25,900 | $5,180 | $20,720 |
| 2017 | $1,910 | $24,650 | $4,930 | $19,720 |
| 2016 | $1,880 | $23,710 | $4,740 | $18,970 |
| 2015 | $1,744 | $22,230 | $4,440 | $17,790 |
Source: Public Records
Map