283 Lake Dr Kensington, CA 94708
Estimated Value: $1,436,000 - $1,770,463
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,360
Sq Ft
$680/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 283 Lake Dr, Kensington, CA 94708 and is currently estimated at $1,604,866, approximately $680 per square foot. 283 Lake Dr is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Kensington Elementary School, Fred T. Korematsu Middle School, and El Cerrito Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2016
Sold by
Cirillo Piera M and Thompson Craig M
Bought by
Cirillo Piera M and Thompson Craig M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2008
Sold by
Cohn Barbara A
Bought by
Thompson Craig M and Cirillo Piera M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$275,694
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,329,172
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2003
Sold by
Cohn Theodore E and Cohn Barbara A
Bought by
Cohn Theodore E and Cohn Barbara A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 1997
Sold by
Cohn Theodore E and Cohn Barbara A
Bought by
Cohn Theodore E and Cohn Barbara A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cirillo Piera M | -- | None Available | |
| Thompson Craig M | $902,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Cohn Theodore E | -- | Ticor Title Company | |
| Cohn Theodore E | -- | Ticor Title Company | |
| Cohn Theodore E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thompson Craig M | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cohn Theodore E | $250,000 | |
| Closed | Cohn Theodore E | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,812 | $1,161,548 | $869,232 | $292,316 |
| 2024 | $16,125 | $1,138,774 | $852,189 | $286,585 |
| 2023 | $16,125 | $1,116,446 | $835,480 | $280,966 |
| 2022 | $15,904 | $1,094,556 | $819,099 | $275,457 |
| 2021 | $15,853 | $1,073,095 | $803,039 | $270,056 |
| 2019 | $14,940 | $1,041,268 | $779,221 | $262,047 |
| 2018 | $14,495 | $1,020,852 | $763,943 | $256,909 |
| 2017 | $14,265 | $1,000,836 | $748,964 | $251,872 |
| 2016 | $14,221 | $981,213 | $734,279 | $246,934 |
| 2015 | $14,272 | $966,475 | $723,250 | $243,225 |
| 2014 | $13,460 | $900,000 | $673,505 | $226,495 |
Source: Public Records
Map