NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $175,000 - $210,817

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,074 Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2023

Last sale price $155,000 $144 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,053 / mo

20 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2023

MUST SEE! Spacious & beautifully appointed Cape Cod in the City of Buffalo near historic Riverside Park and Roosevelt Elementary School. Featuring an attractively remodeled kitchen with Granite counters, white subway tile backsplash with recessed lighting opening to the formal dining room & generous living rm with luxury vinyl-plank and period hardwood floors throughout. Enjoy the renovated half bath on the 1st floor & the remodeled bathroom upstairs with new vanities & appealing fixtures. The abundance of natural lighting & fresh paint makes this home move-in ready and take advantage of the large, fully-fenced backyard, perfect for pets, entertaining or sipping your morning coffee, and the two car garage for storage. Updates include kitchen, bathrooms, electric service, flooring, paint, glass block and most other windows all in 2022 and more! Calm & tranquility abound here on this PEACEFUL street with low taxes & close to all conveniences.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joshua James

Listing by Keller Williams Realty WNY Brokerage Phone: 716-697-3280 License #10301210944 Listed on: 11/10/2022

Keller Williams Realty WNY

Co-Listed By

Jenna Abbott

Listing by No Office Affiliation Brokerage Phone: 716-697-3280 License #10401359387

Last Buyer's Agent

Matt LaMarca

Listing by eXp Realty License #10401330892

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $776

Year Built

  • Built in 1939

Lot Details

  • 5,612 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 46x122
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,074 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140200-077-340-0002-002-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$776

Year Built

Built in 1939

Lot Details

5,612 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1939
  • Attribution Contact: 716-697-3280
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Main Thoroughfare
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KWNY
  • Co List Office Phone: 716-832-3300
  • Directions: Take Skillen Street going northwest. House is on the right at the corner of Doyle Avenue and Skillen Street. Park on Doyle.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Living/Dining Room, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.1288
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Buffalo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 140200-077-340-0002-002-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 46X122
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5612.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 776.0
  • Tax Lot: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 10, 2022
Closed on
Jan 30, 2023
Sold by
Adam Barbara A and Estate Of Mark D Abbott
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$155,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.06%
Views
77
Current Estimated Value
$191,204

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$36,204
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.63%
Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kurz Natalie $155,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Kurz Natalie $124,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/31/2023 01/31/23 Sold $155,000 -3.1% $144 / Sq Ft
11/30/2022 11/30/22 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2022 11/30/22 For Sale $159,900 0.0% $149 / Sq Ft
11/21/2022 11/21/22 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2022 11/10/22 For Sale $159,900 -- $149 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $387 $141,000 $10,000 $131,000
2024 $387 $69,000 $5,700 $63,300
2023 $350 $69,000 $5,700 $63,300
2022 $347 $69,000 $5,700 $63,300
2021 $347 $69,000 $5,700 $63,300
2020 $346 $69,000 $5,700 $63,300
2019 $1,235 $45,000 $6,400 $38,600
2018 $1,162 $45,000 $6,400 $38,600
2017 $268 $45,000 $6,400 $38,600
2016 $779 $45,000 $6,400 $38,600
2015 -- $45,000 $6,400 $38,600
2014 -- $45,000 $6,400 $38,600

MLS Number: B1443770

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 140200-077-340-0002-002-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.