NOT LISTED FOR SALE

284 N 14th St Grover Beach, CA 93433

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
9,492 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2024

Last sale price $850,000 $425 Per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Corner Lot
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Arroyo Grande High School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of October 2024

Exciting Investment Opportunity in Grover Beach! Property Overview: Location: Prime corner lot in Grover Beach, CA Current Use: 2 rented homes providing immediate rental income. Tenants would like to remain in place. Zoning: R3 Development Potential: How many Units? The Grover Beach Planning Department has indicated that you can build 8 units on this lot with the possibility of adding more units with the use of fractional units calculation. Call Grover Beach Planning for more information. Why Invest Here? Income Generation: Start earning rental income immediately to offset your investment with the two existing homes. Plan for Future Growth: Tap into the development potential of this R3-zoned corner lot. Strategic Location: Grover Beach offers a vibrant community with easy access to beaches, shopping, and dining and much more! Don't Miss Out! This is a rare opportunity to secure a property with significant development potential in the heart of Grover Beach. Whether you're an investor looking to expand your portfolio or a developer with a vision, this property offers unmatched possibilities. Professional photos to follow.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Haigwood

Keller Williams Realty-Central License #01936325 Listed on: 07/16/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

SM Non Member

Non member Santa Maria

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1946

Lot Details

  • 9,492 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Home
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Year Built

1946

Lot Details

9,492 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 1476
  • Directions: Exit 101 at 4th Street, head south on 4th, turn left on Brighton, home is at the corner of 14th and Brighton. Do not Disturb Tenants.
  • Efficiency: None
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1946

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9492.0
  • Zoning Description: Multi-Fam R3, Residential Single Family, Residential Suburb

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/18/2024 10/18/24 Sold $850,000 -- $425 / Sq Ft
07/15/2024 07/15/24 Pending -- -- --
Source: North Santa Barbara County Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,992 $850,000 $525,000 $325,000
2024 $3,961 $348,593 $231,705 $116,888
2023 $3,961 $341,759 $227,162 $114,597
2022 $3,899 $335,058 $222,708 $112,350
2021 $3,853 $328,490 $218,342 $110,148
2020 $3,810 $325,123 $216,104 $109,019
2019 $3,779 $318,749 $211,867 $106,882
2018 $3,732 $312,500 $207,713 $104,787
2017 $3,566 $306,374 $203,641 $102,733
2016 $3,323 $300,368 $199,649 $100,719
2015 $3,248 $295,858 $196,651 $99,207
2014 $3,060 $290,063 $192,799 $97,264
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: North Santa Barbara County Regional MLS

MLS Number: 24001302

North Santa Barbara County Regional MLS

APN: 060-176-055

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.