NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $292,000 - $307,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,160 Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 25, 2024

Last sale price $290,000 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,884 / mo

59 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA
  • Shed
  • Water Softener

About This Home

As of November 2024

Welcome to 2860 Locust Dr, a beautifully updated home nestled in the Forest Hills subdivision in Clark County. This charming residence offers a perfect blend of modern updates and timeless comfort, making it feel like home. The remodeled kitchen is a true highlight, featuring stylish stainless-steel appliances, custom cabinetry, and plenty of counter space for meal preparation and entertaining. There are 3 bedrooms on the main level and an additional 1300 sqft of living space in the lower level, providing over 2700 sqft to accommodate all your needs. The wood burning fireplace in this home creates a welcoming atmosphere, perfect for relaxing with family or friends. Enjoy the views of the gorgeous back yard while relaxing in your three-season room, The backyard, complete with a large garden and mature trees, provides privacy and shade, making it a perfect setting for outdoor activities or peaceful relaxation. Whether you’re a first-time homebuyer or looking to upgrade, 2860 Locust Dr is a must-see opportunity that combines comfort, style, and location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ashleigh Crall

Howard Hanna Real Estate Serv Brokerage Phone: 937-360-0135 License #2021003833 Listed on: 09/25/2024

Year Built

  • 1963

Lot Details

  • 29,403 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x294

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Bi-Level Home
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Finished Basement

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 9/26/24
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3000600017403013

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1963

Lot Details

0.68 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Major Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Washer
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Attribution Contact: 937-360-0135
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.675
  • Co List Office Phone: (937) 435-6000
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Bi-Level
  • Fireplace Features: Two, Wood Burning
  • Master Plan Zoning: Residential
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Two Car Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Septic Available, Water Available

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 100x294
  • Parcel Number: 3000600017403013
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2024-09-26

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 25, 2024
Closed on
Nov 25, 2024
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.3%
Views
32
Current Estimated Value
$299,641

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,641
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.27%
Original Mortgage
$217,500
Outstanding Balance
$214,829
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$84,812

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2019
Sold by
Waterman Timothy Patrick and Waterman Shawn Patrick
Bought by
Ison Billy G and Ison Betty L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$62,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2019

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fradd Hannah $290,000 City Title
Fradd Hannah $290,000 City Title
Ison Billy G $92,000 None Available
Waterman James E -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fradd Hannah $217,500
Closed Fradd Hannah $217,500
Previous Owner Ison Billy G $62,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/25/2024 11/25/24 Sold $290,000 -3.3% $134 / Sq Ft
11/23/2024 11/23/24 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2024 09/25/24 For Sale $299,900 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Dayton REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,434 $98,750 $16,540 $82,210
2024 $3,347 $67,050 $11,620 $55,430
2023 $3,347 $67,050 $11,620 $55,430
2022 $3,319 $67,050 $11,620 $55,430
2021 $2,792 $50,490 $9,450 $41,040
2020 $2,815 $50,490 $9,450 $41,040
2019 $2,860 $50,490 $9,450 $41,040
2018 $2,458 $52,390 $9,830 $42,560
2017 $2,519 $47,331 $9,828 $37,503
2016 $2,274 $47,331 $9,828 $37,503
2015 $1,130 $46,953 $9,450 $37,503
2014 $638 $46,953 $9,450 $37,503
2013 $887 $46,953 $9,450 $37,503
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Dayton REALTORS®

MLS Number: 920604

Dayton REALTORS®

APN: 30-00600-01740-3013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.