2870 Barwick Rd Quitman, GA 31643
Estimated Value: $239,000 - $306,000
Studio
2
Baths
2,536
Sq Ft
$109/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2870 Barwick Rd, Quitman, GA 31643 and is currently estimated at $276,870, approximately $109 per square foot. 2870 Barwick Rd is a home located in Brooks County with nearby schools including Quitman Elementary School and First Baptist Church Preschool & Kindergarten.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2021
Sold by
Jones John A
Bought by
Hanks Kelly and Hanks Bryan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$305,000
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 1991
Sold by
Jones Stephen T
Bought by
Jones John A
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanks Kelly | -- | -- | |
| Jones John A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Hanks Kelly | $305,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,745 | $96,148 | $13,640 | $82,508 |
| 2024 | $2,745 | $96,148 | $13,640 | $82,508 |
| 2023 | $2,095 | $88,628 | $13,360 | $75,268 |
| 2022 | $2,207 | $68,588 | $12,720 | $55,868 |
| 2021 | $2,150 | $67,428 | $15,840 | $51,588 |
| 2020 | $1,880 | $67,708 | $15,840 | $51,868 |
| 2019 | $2,028 | $64,468 | $16,160 | $48,308 |
| 2018 | $1,890 | $64,708 | $15,720 | $48,988 |
| 2017 | $1,968 | $62,188 | $15,720 | $46,468 |
| 2016 | $2,013 | $62,828 | $15,720 | $47,108 |
| 2015 | -- | $62,388 | $15,720 | $46,668 |
| 2014 | -- | $63,032 | $15,720 | $47,312 |
| 2013 | -- | $63,032 | $15,720 | $47,312 |
Source: Public Records
Map