NOT LISTED FOR SALE

288 Canyon Dr Durango, CO 81301

Estimated Value: $1,034,012 - $1,118,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,517 Sq Ft
$424/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 14, 2021

Last sale price $799,000 $317 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,984 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 12.8 Acre Lot
  • Mountain View
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Durango High School Rated A-
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of October 2021

If you are wanting to "LOVE WHERE YOU LIVE" with lots of privacy, big views and space to enjoy the beautiful mountains of Colorado, this is the place for you ! Spring creek runs through this beautiful wooded mountain property. Located at the end of Canyon Drive only 5 miles from Durango. The home is situated near the South East corner on a 12.8 acre gem of pine, oak, juniper, spruce and fir trees with abundant wildlife. Great views to the south with a distant view of Lake Nighthorse. Access to San Juan National Forest only 2 miles away. Property is in the Durango Hills subdivision with no HOA and limited covenants. This well maintained home features established terraced perennial gardens and lots of space to spread out on one of the largest lots in the subdivision. There is room for greenhouses, workshops or barns. The Dining room, kitchen and Family room are open and located on the ground floor. The Dining room and family room feature aspen trim with ceiling rising to 16'. Three fixed skylights, new sliding doors to rear deck, and new windows provide generous area lighting year round. There are tiger wood floors and new ceramic tile flooring. The kitchen has granite counter tops and stainless steel appliances that include GE Profile refrigerator, GE profile gas/electric range and microwave oven and Kitchen aid dishwasher. Composite wood deck off the main floor is perfect for grilling and outdoor entertainment. A beautiful wood burning stove with 20' vertical stove pipe keeps the place plenty warm in the winter with backup forced air propane heating. There is a bedroom and bath on main floor and large master bedroom is upstairs . The master is partially open to the ground floor but very private. The adjoining master bath features a large, oval jetted tub in a ceramic-surround with bay window. There is a nice sized mud room with bench to keep your jackets and boots organized on the main level. The finished basement includes a nice large laundry room with near new Whirlpool washer and dryer, 2 adjoining bedrooms one with access to the lower deck, a mechanical room housing the forced air furnace and a new state of the art iphone programmable energy efficient Rheem electric water heater. There are lots of storage closets, and a mechanical closet housing the water softener equipment and another area for a work room, office or exercise room. There is a cute detached 314sf rustic cabin with wood stove bathroom and kitchen plus a 100sf attached storage room. This property is truly a special mountain retreat! Come enjoy all that the great mountains of Colorado and the wonderful town of Durango have to offer !!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Gibbs

Blackmore Group Listed on: 07/21/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,037

Year Built

  • Built in 1984 | Remodeled in 2016

Lot Details

  • 12.8 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 2,517 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • Riverview K-5 Elementary School
  • Miller 6-8 Middle School
  • Durango 9-12 High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 566501403020

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,037

Year Built

Built in 1984 | Remodeled in 2016

Lot Details

12.8 Acres

Listing Details

  • Appliance Inclusions: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Freezer
  • Estimated Total Acres: 12.8
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Em Deposit: 10,000
  • Em Holder: Title Co
  • Legal Lot Block: DURANGO HILLS S/D Block: 0 Lot: TR025 DGO HILLS SUB 288 CANYON DR DURANGO 81301
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 332.14
  • Lot Dimension: 12.8 acres
  • Parcel Id Number: 566501403020
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 317.44
  • Property Description: Wooded Lot
  • Real Estate Included: Yes
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Sold Price Sq Ft: 317.44
  • Street Descriptionaccess: Gravel
  • Tax Account Id: R011017
  • Type: Stick Built
  • Internet Provider: Hughes Net
  • Internet Service: Yes
  • Total Taxes Dollar: 2036.64
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Year Renovated: 2016
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Yes
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet-Partial, Hardwood, Tile
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 2517
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathrooms Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarters: 0
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Family Room: Yes
  • Fireplace Location Type: Living Room, Woodstove
  • Master Bedrm Dimensions: 373 sf
  • Total Office Den: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Wood
  • Roof: Metal
  • Views: Mountains

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electric, Propane-Tank Leased, Cable TV, Internet, Internet - DSL, Phone - Cell Reception, Phone - Landline
  • Electric Supplier: La Plata Electric Association
  • Gas Supplier: AmeriGas
  • Heating System: Forced Air, Wood Stove
  • Laundry Util Dimensions: 194 sf
  • Sewer Supplier: Septic
  • Water Heater: Electric Water Heater
  • Water Supplier: Well
  • Water Well: Yes
  • Well Permit Number: 99878

Schools

  • High School: Durango 9-12

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Riverview K-5
  • Middle School: Miller 6-8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2021
Closed on
Oct 14, 2021
List Price
$875,000
Sold Price
$799,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$76,000
-8.69%
Current Estimated Value
$1,066,753

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$267,753
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.53%
Original Mortgage
$599,250
Outstanding Balance
$546,460
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$520,293

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kerekes Ryan John $799,000 Land Title Guarantee
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kerekes Ryan John $599,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/14/2021 10/14/21 Sold $799,000 -4.4% $317 / Sq Ft
08/16/2021 08/16/21 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2021 08/02/21 Price Changed $836,000 -4.5% $332 / Sq Ft
07/21/2021 07/21/21 For Sale $875,000 -- $348 / Sq Ft
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,544 $63,960 $14,220 $49,740
2024 $3,151 $53,050 $11,690 $41,360
2023 $3,151 $56,270 $12,400 $43,870
2022 $2,051 $58,860 $12,970 $45,890
2021 $1,639 $33,790 $9,750 $24,040
2020 $1,544 $32,770 $9,750 $23,020
2019 $1,502 $32,770 $9,750 $23,020
2018 $1,477 $32,430 $9,370 $23,060
2017 $1,457 $32,430 $9,370 $23,060
2016 $1,992 $36,310 $11,260 $25,050
2015 $1,917 $36,310 $11,260 $25,050
2014 -- $35,470 $11,180 $24,290
2013 -- $35,470 $11,180 $24,290
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 784853

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: R011017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.