2889 Mantis Dr San Jose, CA 95148
Norwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,547,000 - $1,895,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,809
Sq Ft
$949/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2889 Mantis Dr, San Jose, CA 95148 and is currently estimated at $1,716,804, approximately $949 per square foot. 2889 Mantis Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Cedar Grove Elementary School, Quimby Oak Middle School, and Evergreen Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2022
Sold by
Lina Tran
Bought by
Lina Tran Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2001
Sold by
Jenkins Arlena M and Jenkins Freeman K
Bought by
Tran Ngo and Tran Lina
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
6.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 1999
Sold by
Hampton Millard F
Bought by
Jenkins Arlena M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
6.77%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 1995
Sold by
Jenkins Arlena M and Hampton Millard F
Bought by
Jenkins Arlena M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$31,515
Interest Rate
7.58%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lina Tran Living Trust | -- | Law Office Of Matthew Triet Vo | |
| Tran Ngo | $475,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Jenkins Arlena M | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Jenkins Arlena M | -- | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Tran Ngo | $380,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jenkins Arlena M | $60,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jenkins Arlena M | $31,515 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,395 | $701,698 | $280,676 | $421,022 |
| 2024 | $10,395 | $687,940 | $275,173 | $412,767 |
| 2023 | $10,189 | $674,452 | $269,778 | $404,674 |
| 2022 | $10,142 | $661,229 | $264,489 | $396,740 |
| 2021 | $9,959 | $648,264 | $259,303 | $388,961 |
| 2020 | $9,527 | $641,618 | $256,645 | $384,973 |
| 2019 | $9,286 | $629,038 | $251,613 | $377,425 |
| 2018 | $9,192 | $616,705 | $246,680 | $370,025 |
| 2017 | $9,045 | $604,614 | $241,844 | $362,770 |
| 2016 | $8,625 | $592,759 | $237,102 | $355,657 |
| 2015 | $8,512 | $583,856 | $233,541 | $350,315 |
| 2014 | $7,839 | $572,420 | $228,967 | $343,453 |
Source: Public Records
Map