29 Appleton Rd Nantucket, MA 02554
Estimated Value: $1,797,467 - $2,475,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,692
Sq Ft
$1,214/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 29 Appleton Rd, Nantucket, MA 02554 and is currently estimated at $2,054,117, approximately $1,214 per square foot. 29 Appleton Rd is a home located in Nantucket County with nearby schools including Nantucket Elementary School, Cyrus Peirce Middle School, and Nantucket High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2019
Sold by
Hussey Edward M
Bought by
Hussey Edward M and Goodnow-Hussey Nicole P
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2007
Sold by
Reid Karen
Bought by
Hussey Edward
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 1990
Sold by
Strugis Pines Rt
Bought by
Young Harvey
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$81,600
Interest Rate
10.07%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 1988
Sold by
Pine Valley Rt
Bought by
Sturgis Pines Rt
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hussey Edward M | -- | -- | |
| Hussey Edward | -- | -- | |
| Hussey Edward | $680,000 | -- | |
| Hussey Edward | $680,000 | -- | |
| Young Harvey | $81,600 | -- | |
| Young Harvey S | $81,600 | -- | |
| Sturgis Pines Rt | $80,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sturgis Pines Rt | $472,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hussey Edward | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sturgis Pines Rt | $81,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,293 | $1,308,800 | $696,400 | $612,400 |
| 2024 | $3,856 | $1,231,900 | $638,400 | $593,500 |
| 2023 | $3,512 | $1,094,000 | $630,200 | $463,800 |
| 2022 | $3,416 | $913,400 | $525,200 | $388,200 |
| 2021 | $3,381 | $931,500 | $552,800 | $378,700 |
| 2020 | $3,214 | $931,500 | $552,800 | $378,700 |
| 2019 | $2,759 | $821,000 | $442,300 | $378,700 |
| 2018 | $2,448 | $693,400 | $396,200 | $297,200 |
| 2017 | $2,288 | $675,000 | $377,800 | $297,200 |
| 2016 | $2,175 | $647,300 | $350,100 | $297,200 |
| 2015 | $2,031 | $562,500 | $265,200 | $297,300 |
| 2014 | $1,991 | $529,400 | $232,100 | $297,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map