NOT LISTED FOR SALE

290 Sunnycroft Rd Ben Lomond, CA 95005

Estimated Value: $943,763 - $1,043,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,562 Sq Ft
$636/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2019

Last sale price $784,000 $502 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,145 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2019

A Gem in Paradise! First time in 20 years for sale. Lovely Country Setting surrounded by Tranquil old growth Redwoods & steps to the San Lorenzo River & Beach. This Turnkey, Adorable, move in ready, 1562 sq ft single level 2 BR+ 1-1/2 BA + large Bonus room home is the Perfect Package. It Oozes Charm & Character and gives you a good Warm Inviting Feeling as you step into the door. Spacious large living & dining room w/ Vaulted Ceilings, Skylights, Built-in Shelving, Art Glass Lighting & a Beautiful River Rock gas log fireplace. The legal Bonus Room can be used as a large office, family room, entertainment room or guest room. The Private large newer deck is the perfect place to spend time reading, relaxing or entertaining family & friends w/ access to the private river setting. Very desirable Sunnycroft Road neighborhood, only a few minutes (1.2 miles drive) to both Ben Lomond & Felton. Easy access to Hwy 9 Close to all schools, Great commute to both Santa Cruz & Silicon Valley.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tony Aprile

Bailey Properties License #01167773 Listed on: 04/09/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Sue Seeger

David Lyng Real Estate License #01716913

David Lyng Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 4,661 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Zoning described as R-1-15

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Chalet
  • Prairie Architecture
  • Rustic Architecture
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,562 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Dryer

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • Uncovered Parking

Utilities

  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 072-165-02-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

4,661 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Chalet, Craftsman, Prairie, Rustic
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1562
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Zoning Description: R-1-15
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Separate Family Room
  • Fireplace: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Dining Room: Dining Area in Living Room
  • Kitchen: Cooktop - Electric, Countertop - Granite, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Garbage Disposal, Oven - Electric, Oven Range - Built-In, Oven Range - Electric, Oven Range - Gas, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 1562
  • Stories: 1
  • Laundry: Inside, Washer / Dryer
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Additional Rooms: Den / Study / Office, Laundry Room
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter and Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Uncovered Parking

Utilities

  • Heating System: Fireplace
  • Sewer/Septic System: Existing Septic, Septic Standard

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Level
  • Parcel Number: 072-165-02-000
  • Lot Acres: 0.1070
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 4661.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 4661.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: San Lorenzo Valley Unified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2019
Closed on
Apr 26, 2019
List Price
$769,000
Sold Price
$784,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
1.95%
Current Estimated Value
$993,691

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$209,691
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.43%
Original Mortgage
$726,525
Outstanding Balance
$638,762
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$354,929

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2019
Closed on
Mar 18, 2019
List Price
$769,000
Sold Price
$784,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
1.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$726,525
Outstanding Balance
$638,762
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$354,929

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2018
Sold by
Ryan Shawn L
Bought by
Ryan Shawn L and Munro Ryan Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2010
Sold by
Ryan Shawn
Bought by
Ryan Shawn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$171,000
Interest Rate
5.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 1999
Sold by
Loup Alfred J
Bought by
Ryan Shawn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.73%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cassaro Gabriel $784,000 First American Title Company
Munro John T -- First American Title Company
Ryan Shawn L -- None Available
Ryan Shawn -- Lsi Title Company
Ryan Shawn $251,000 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cassaro Gabriel $726,525
Previous Owner Ryan Shawn $171,000
Previous Owner Ryan Shawn $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2019 05/06/19 Sold $784,000 +2.0% $502 / Sq Ft
04/15/2019 04/15/19 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2019 04/09/19 For Sale $769,000 -- $492 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,075 $874,567 $612,420 $262,147
2023 $10,083 $840,606 $588,639 $251,967
2022 $9,845 $824,124 $577,097 $247,027
2021 $9,638 $807,964 $565,781 $242,183
2020 $9,261 $799,680 $559,980 $239,700
2019 $4,062 $352,750 $211,649 $141,101
2018 $3,985 $345,833 $207,499 $138,334
2017 $3,922 $339,050 $203,430 $135,620
2016 $3,875 $332,402 $199,441 $132,961
2015 $3,785 $327,409 $196,445 $130,964
2014 $3,722 $320,996 $192,597 $128,399
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81746204

MLSListings

APN: 072-165-02-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.