2918 Castleton Dr San Jose, CA 95148
Heritage NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,344,391 - $1,552,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,463
Sq Ft
$1,011/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2918 Castleton Dr, San Jose, CA 95148 and is currently estimated at $1,479,598, approximately $1,011 per square foot. 2918 Castleton Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Millbrook Elementary School, Quimby Oak Middle School, and Evergreen Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2022
Sold by
Le Huy Duy and Chau Huyen
Bought by
Huy And Chau Le Family Trust and Le
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2016
Sold by
Le Huy Duy and Le Chau Huyen
Bought by
Le Huy Duy and Le Chau Huyen
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$352,000
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2010
Sold by
Truong Long Kien and Vong Thuy Trung
Bought by
Le Huy Duy and Le Chau
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2005
Sold by
Truong Long and Vong Thuy
Bought by
Truong Long Kien and Vong Thuy Trung
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$561,600
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2005
Sold by
Nunes Maria A
Bought by
Vong Thuy and Truong Long
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$561,600
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2003
Sold by
Nunes Maria A
Bought by
Nunes Maria A
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 1997
Sold by
Nunes George F and Nunes Maria A
Bought by
Nunes George E and Nunes Maria A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huy And Chau Le Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Le Huy Duy | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Le Huy Duy | $404,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Truong Long Kien | -- | -- | |
| Vong Thuy | $702,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Nunes Maria A | -- | -- | |
| Nunes George E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Le Huy Duy | $352,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Le Huy Duy | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vong Thuy | $561,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,186 | $517,579 | $310,548 | $207,031 |
| 2024 | $8,186 | $507,431 | $304,459 | $202,972 |
| 2023 | $8,010 | $497,483 | $298,490 | $198,993 |
| 2022 | $7,867 | $487,730 | $292,638 | $195,092 |
| 2021 | $7,701 | $478,167 | $286,900 | $191,267 |
| 2020 | $7,362 | $473,265 | $283,959 | $189,306 |
| 2019 | $7,166 | $463,987 | $278,392 | $185,595 |
| 2018 | $7,076 | $454,890 | $272,934 | $181,956 |
| 2017 | $6,961 | $445,972 | $267,583 | $178,389 |
| 2016 | $6,639 | $437,229 | $262,337 | $174,892 |
| 2015 | $6,548 | $430,662 | $258,397 | $172,265 |
| 2014 | $5,889 | $422,227 | $253,336 | $168,891 |
Source: Public Records
Map